Whatcom County Middle School Runners Compete in County Championships

Everson - The best of the best middle school athletes in Whatcom County competed in Everson at Nooksack Valley High School in the 2018 Whatcom County Track and Field Championships.


The 10 middle schools were Assumption, Blaine, Saint Paul's, Mount Baker, Horizon, Vista, Meridian, Nooksack Valley, Lynden, and Lynden Christian.


In the boy's meet, Meridian's Braiden Blackwelder won the 800 and 1600 in personal best times. He ran 2:15.27 and 5:15.08. The 8th grader ran 2:30 for his first half of the 1600 and was on pace to run 5:00 flat, but fell off a little bit, but it was enough to win.


Horizon boy's had two top 3 finishers with Eyobed Tsegaye placing 2nd in the 1600 and Kaleo Kannerly placing 3rd in the 800.


Lynden Christian's Eli Bootsma was the Lyncs top boy performer of the day placing 2nd in the 800. Alex Magallano of Mount Baker placed 3rd in the 1600.


On the girl's side, another Meridian runner won both distance races as Kayla Aalpoel ran personal best times to claim the 800 and 1600 titles. Aalpoel ran 2:30.78 and 5:42.57 beating out Lynden's Asees Buttar in both races.


Buttar ran 2:31.01 in the 800 and 5:48.66 in the 1600 for the Lions as she makes new personal best marks.


Assumption's Caroline Klein placed 4th in the 800 and 3rd in the 1600. The Eagles top standout is only in 6th grade and she ran 2:36 for her 800 and 6:05 for her 1600.


Horizon's Ellie Ochoa placed 3rd in the 800 with a time of 2:32.79


Results


Boys


800:

1. Braiden Blackwelder, Meridian - 2:15.27

2. Eli Bootsma, Lynden Christian - 2:22.38

3. Kaleo Kannerley, Horizon - 2:22.39

4. Quin Hutchins, Lynden - 2:22.58

5. Eyobed Tsegaye, Horizon - 2:23.2

6. Ruben Perry, Lynden - 2:25.52


1600:

1. Braiden Blackwelder, Meridian - 5:15.08

2. Eyoded Tsegaye, Horizon - 5:19.71

3. Alex Magallano, Mount Baker - 5:22.73

4. Caleb Schouten, Lynden - 5:24.02

5. Finley Bell, Mount Baker - 5:29.19

6. Andrew Luce, Lynden Christian - 5:29.48


Girls


800:

1. Kayla Aalpoel, Meridian - 2:30.78

2. Asees Buttar, Lynden - 2:31.01

3. Ellie Ochoa, Horizon - 2:32.79

4. Caroline Klien, Assumption - 2:36

5. Kaytlin Vanderhorst, Mount Baker - 2:42.31

6. Emily McLachlan, Nooksack Valley - 2:47.15


1600:

1. Kayla Aalpoel, Meridian - 5:42.57

2. Asees Buttar, Lynden - 5:48.66

3. Caroline Klien, Assumption - 6:05.73

4. Anna Ellis, Lynden - 6:12.54

5. Cailyn Kessen, Horizon - 6:22.79

6. Grace Doud, Saint Paul's - 6:23.48

60 views
  • Twitter
  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Instagram
SIGN UP AND STAY UPDATED!

    © 2018 by The Runner WA Proudly created with Wix.com