top of page

State Track Day 1 Recap: Yelm's Smith, Central Kitsap's Schenk break meet records

Full recap from day one of the 2023 Washington State Track and Field Championships.

Yelm's Trevontay Smith poses in front of the sign with his 3A triple jump state meet record mark of 50-4.5 at the Washington State Track and Field Championships on May 25, 2023, at Mt. Tahoma High School in Tacoma. (Ethan Buck/DyeStat)

TACOMA - Yelm's Trevontay Smith and Central Kitsap's Roderick Schenk record setting efforts kickstarted the 2023 Washington State Track and Field Championships in great fashion at Mt. Tahoma High School in Tacoma on Thursday.


In 3A boys triple jump, Smith jumped a mark of 50 feet, 4.5 inches to claim the state championship all while taking down West Valley-Spokane's Rashad Toussaint mark of 49-11.75 from 2005.


"I feel great, I feel great," Smith said. "That's all I can say. I feel great."


Smith fouled on his first attempt before hitting 47 feet on his second attempt to get on the board early, sitting behind Eastside Catholic's Branden Ganashamoorthy at 48 feet.


On his third attempt, Smith hit 50-4.5 to take a 2-4.5 lead over Ganashmoorthy heading into finals. In finals, Smith jumped once more then passed on the other two after the rest of the field failed to match his jump.


Schenk threw 219-1 to win the 3A boys javelin competition over conference rival, Yelm's Brayden Platt, to set a new meet record. Walla Walla's Dash Sirmon previous state meet record of 216-3 came last spring.


"I'm still processing it a little," Schenk said. "I knew I could possibly do it, but I really didn't know how much faith I really had in myself."


Schenk, who finished 11th at last year's meet in the event, threw the meet record on his first throw following Platt's first opener of a 209-10. Schenk followed with another solid effort at 208-8 on his second throw before fouling on this third throw heading into finals.


Platt's best throw of the competition came on his fourth throw in finals at 216 feet.


Squalicum's Andre Korbmacher dipped under his state meet record time of 13.83 to run 13.80 in the 2A boys 110 hurdle preliminaries.


Federal Way's Cassandra Atkins won her second consecutive 4A girls triple jump title with a mark of 40-8.5, winning by over a foot and a half over Kamiakin's Aubrey Herrin in 39-1.25.

The sophomore had three jumps over 40 feet, with her best mark coming from her second jump in the first round of competition.


Federal Way's Jaylon Jenkins cleared 6-8 to win the 4A boys high jump.


Mercer Island's Owen Powell edged out Walla Walla's Brody Hartley to win the 3A boys 1,600 title by a margin of 4:07.75 to 4:07.97, leading all eight podium finishers to run under 4:12.


Bishop Blanchet's Vincent Recupero was third in 4:08.04, with Mt. Spokane's Parker Westermann in fourth at 4:10.31, Arlington's Kellen Langford in fifth at 4:10.66, Bishop Blanchet's Drew Oliver in sixth at 4:10.66, Seattle Prep's Jack Henzke in seventh at 4:11.32 and Lakes' Cruize Corvin in eighth at 4:11.97.


Sehome Zack Munson won the 2A boys title with a time of 4:13.64. Roger-Puyallup's Isaac Briggs held off Eastlake's Connor Hom (4:14.04) for the 4A title in 4:14.04.


Skyline's Anna Callahan and Rebecca O'Keefe finished first and second, respectively, in the 4A girls 1,600, with Callahan running 4:44.05 and O'Keefe running 4:46.74.


Auburn Riverside's Julia Couch used a late surge over the final 100 meters to best Mead's Charlotte Cullen (4:53.67) in the 3A girls 1,600, running a personal best 4:52.04. Bellevue's Kalea Hill was third in 4:55.23.


Anacortes' Jessica Frydenlund won her first state title since her junior cross country season, winning the 2A girls 1,600 in 4:59.87.


Emerald Ridge's JaiCieonna Gero-Holt won her first-ever javelin state title in the 4A girls competition after finishing seventh last spring. The sophomore threw a personal best of 139-3, beating Richland's Baylee Wroble with a throw of 136-9.


Lincoln-Tacoma's Pray'Cesslily Kamuta threw 41-11.25 to take home the 3A girls shot put title over University's Addy MacArthur (40-5.75).


West Valley-Spokane's Jayden Barta claimed the 2A boys long jump state title with a massive lifetime best performance of 22-9.25.


1A/2B/1B

Bear Creek's Braelyn Baker ran an overall state meet record time of 41.63 in the 1A girls 300 hurdles preliminaries at Zaepfel Stadium in Yakima, taking down Inglemoor's Darhian Mills' time of 42.06 from 2015. Baker's time is also a Washington State all-time record, surpassing Emerald Ridge's Karlee Stueckle's time of 41.76.


Northwest Christian-Colbert's Colby Shamblin won the 2B boys javelin with a throw of 166-3, with Kittitas' Doug Varnum earning second with a throw of 160-2.


King's completed 1-2 sweep in the 1A girls discus, with Adrianna Coleman coming away with the win with a throw of 145-7 and Kimberly Beard in second with a throw of 129-10.


Lynden Christian's Andrew Luce outkicked Bush's Amare Fields for the 1A boys 1,600 state title in a new personal best time of 4:14.71. Fields ran 4:15.05 for second and Medical Lake's Reid Headrick was third in 4:17.97.


St. George's Ben Morales and Chewelah's Cole Foster went shoulder to shoulder across the tap in the boys 2B 1,600, with Morales edging Foster by the thousandths in a margin of 4:24.381 to 4:24.389.


Seton Catholic's Alexis Leone ran 4:59.30 to win the 1A girls 1,600 title.

625 views0 comments

Comments


bottom of page