Weekend Roundup: Skyline's Collier Picks up Signature Win at Jesuit

A look back at invite highlights of the weekend of April 30, 2022, in high school track.

Skyline's Sydney Collier won the girls 3,200m at the Jesuit Twilight Relays on April 29, 2022, at Jesuit High School in Portland. (West Coast XC)

It didn't take long for Skyline's Sydney Collier to establish herself as an elite runner in Washington, but the freshman phenom finally picked up the signature win she has been looking for.


In the first year of the 3,200-meter race at the Jesuit Twilight Relays in Portland, Collier defeated another freshman star in Crescent Valley's Emily Wisniewski by one second, taking the girls race in a new personal best 10:28.03.


Collier didn't lose sight of first leading from start to finish to eventually drop her own school record time by 13 seconds to win her second 3,200 race of the year. Asotin's Chloe Overberg finished in fourth running a personal best time of 10:38.01.


The boys elite mile saw 13 competitors run 4:10 or faster in a highly anticipated matchup between Washington's and Oregon's top runners. Kamiakin's Isaac Teeples finished second overall behind Tulatin's Caleb Lakeman (4:04.46) running a personal best 4:05.55. Arlington's Aiden Emerson finished in the top five placing fourth running a personal best 4:06.10, and Bishop Blanchet's Will Schneider was 13th in a personal best 4:10.90.


Curtis' Eliza White continued her upward trend in the mile this season with another personal best performance in the girls elite race running 4:48.56 to place third overall. Bellarmine's Ella Borsheim took eighth in a season best 4:53.15. Seton Catholic's Alexis Leone (4:57.17, 11th) and Hazen's Alyvia Brown (4:58.27. 14th) both ran personal best times.


Tahoma had several athletes competing in the field including Kate Sanders, who won the girls 3,000 open in a personal best 10:31.49 to beat Eagle's Allie Hipwell at the line. Union's Charlotte Wilson was third in a personal best 10:38.29, and Camas' Bethany McKinstry and Gracie Buzzell placed fifth and sixth running personal best times of 10:41.73 and 10:46.97. Daniel Castelluccio was the top finisher in the boys race from Tahoma running a personal best 9:04.79.


Faith Martinez, a recent Eastern Washington commit, and Sara Sanders placed fourth and fifth in the girls 1,500 open from Tahoma in personal best times of 4:39.97 and 4:43. Bellarmine's Matthew Hillyer placed 10th in the boys race running a personal best 4:00.27.


Rounding out the top Tahoma athletes were Brooke Lyons finishing fourth in the girls 100 elite race running a personal best 12.14 and Myles Witcher placing seventh in the boys race running 11.30.


Union's Tobias Merriweather finished in third in the open boys race in 11.17. Rogers' (Puyallup) Skye Johnson was fifth in the girls open race running a personal best 12.61.


Capital's Hana Moll placed third in the girls 100 hurdles running 15.03. Roger's (Puyallup) Jalayla Williams took fourth in a personal best 16.13.

 

Shelton Invite

Silas' Jaylen McCabe won three races at the 62nd Shelton Invite at Highclimber Stadium in Shelton, taking the 100, 200, and 110 hurdle races. McCabe ran a personal best 22.06 to win the 200 by almost half a second as his best race of the day. He then ran 11.06 in the 100 and 14.18 in the 110 hurdles.


Olympia's distance crew won three races led by Ethan Coleman's win in the boys mile running a personal best time of 4:11.30. On the girls side, Katelyn Rigg won the 800 in a season best 2:13.67 and Samantha Christy won the 3,200 in a personal best 11:21.04.


The Bears also got wins from Connor Johnson and Ava Wolin in the 400 as Johnson won the boys race in a personal best 50.17 and Wolin won the girls race in 59.70.


Central Kitsap picked up two in the sprints and distances. Kymeal Gaulden won the girls 200 in a season best 26.10 to edge out Puyallup's Alexa Callanan (26.11) and Blake Reynolds won the boys 800 in a personal best 1:56.51.


Host Shelton got a win from Alauna Carstens in the girls mile as she ran a personal best 5:08.92 to beat out Peninsula's Hannah Lee (5:09.05).


Klahowya's Kelton Gagnon won the boys 3,200 by two seconds over Tumwater's John Hoffer (9:26.30) running 9:24.15. Gagnon was second in the mile earlier running a personal best 4:13.06.


Peninsula's Nathan Kuhnau ran a personal best 39.91 to win the boys 300 hurdles, while Quincy's Joceline Schaapman won the girls race in a personal best 48.65.


Tumwater's Alyssa Duncan won the girls 100 hurdles in a personal best 15.65.


Timberline's Destinee Robertson took the girls 100 in 12.61. She was also third in the 200 running a personal best 26.15.


Other highlights from Shelton include Sequim's Riley Pyeatt in the girls 800 (2:14.29), Yelm's Ryan Lange in the boys 800 (1:57.13), and Ocosta's Matthew Idso in the boys 400 (50.87).

 

Lakewood Sunny and 70! Invite

Kamiak's Kalia Estes won both hurdle races at the Lakewood Sunny and 70! Invite at Lakewood High School, as crossed the finish line in the 100s running a personal best 16.13 and 46.87 in the 300s. Annabella Heiman picked up another win for the Kamiak girls in the 400 running a personal best 59.56.


Jackson Hammons came away with a win for the Knights on the boys side winning the 3,200 in a personal best 9:48.21.


Meridian picked up three wins on the boys and girls side led by Kayla Aalpoel taking the girls 3,200 by 16 seconds in a season best time of 11:27.83. On the boys side, Jase Klinkhammer won the 200 in a personal best 23.03 and Jordan Hallmark won the 110 hurdles in a personal best 16.29.


North Kitsap also got wins on the boys and girls side led by Jonathan Olmsted in the boys 400 (51.02) and Salix Wartes-Kahl in the girls 800 (2:22.63).


Lynnwood picked up three wins on the boys side. Jordan Whittle won the 100 in 11.40, Brandon Miller won the 800 in a personal best 2:02.28, and Daxtyn Castagnetta won the 2,000 Steeplechase in 6:33.90.


Meadowdale's Tresley Love ran away with the girls 100 and 200 titles running 12.94 and 26.18. She has now won nine races between the two this season.


South Whidbey's Naomi Atwood held off Cedarcrest's Sonja Blycker (5:17.78) in the girls 1,600 running a personal best 5:16.62. Cedarcrest's London Haley won the boys 1,600 easily in a personal best 4:29.53.


Sehome's Julie Gill won the girls 2,000 Steeplechase by 20 seconds in a time of 8:46.14.


King's Will Culberson took the boys 300 hurdles in 41.51.

 

Bill Harris Track and Field Invite

Northwest's Isla Chadsey and Bonney Lake's Brooke Mansfield highlighted the loaded day of competition at the Bill Harris Track and Field Invite at Federal Way High School as they each won two events on the girls side.


Chadsey took home the 1,600 and 3,200 titles running times of 5:24.96 and then a personal best 11:39.55. Mansfield swept the hurdle races running 15.47 in the 100s and a personal best 46.05 in the 300s.


Federal Way's own Esther Akinlostu and Soukhanya went first and second in the girls 100 running 12.25 and 12.83. Isaiah Davis won the boys 200 for the Eagles in 22.33. He also placed second in the 100 running 10.94.


Puyallup's Micah Bach and Maurice Woodring ran personal best efforts to win their respective races as Bach took the 100 in 10.84, while Woodring won the 300 hurdles in 39.70.


Foster's Kidus Kassa swept the boys 1,600 and 3,200 races running a personal best 4:31.48 in the 16, and then 9:41.28 in the 32 later on edging out Cleveland's Khalid Hirsi (9:41.44) and West Seattle's Asher Morgan (9:41.63).


Kentwood's Alaynah Reed won the girls 400 in 59.02 and was also second in the 200 running a personal best 26.48. Teammate Orlaan Winston won the girls 800 in 2:22.63.


Redmond's Marie Petrbokova won the girls 200 in a season best 26.14, and Alexanders Staggs won the boys 800 by .05 hundredths over Mercer Island's Brooks Enge (2:03.48) running a personal best 2:03.43.


Other winners included Kennedy Catholic's Wyatt Clough in the boys 400 (52.36) and Lakes' Jonathan Frazier in the boys 110 hurdles (15.62).

 

Tomahawk Classic

The Squalicum boys brought their A-game at the 17th Annual Tomahawk Classic at Quil Ceda Stadium in Marysville as they collectively won seven events. Andre Korbmacher picked up two wins of his own winning the 110 and 300 hurdles in 13.89 and a personal best 38.93.


The Storm swept the distance events as Wesley Sluys won the 800 (2:00.11), Chase Bartlett won the 1,600 (4:23.90), and Tyler Neilson won the 3,200 (9:43.05). Leyton Smithson took the 100 in 11.26 and Tegan Daughters won the 200 in a personal best 23.27 to round out Squalicum's winners.


Lynden won both 400 races with Porter Wilhite running 51.06 to win the boys race and Ella Frerichs running 59.81 to win the girls race.


Auburn Riverside's Julia Couch won the girls 1,600 in 5:14.98 to win by 18 seconds.

 

Other Highlights

Gonzaga Prep's Caleb Richardson placed second in the boys 1,600 at the Strandberg Invite at Central Valley High School running a personal best 4:21.66. North Central Jonah Aden was fourth in the race in a season best 4:28.77.


East Valley's Logan Hofstee had a pair of third place finishes at Strandberg in the girls 1,600 and 3,200 races as she ran 5:14.55 and 11:00.28. Lakeside's (Nine Mile Falls) Sadie Meyring ran a personal best 2:20.31 to win the girls 800.

371 views0 comments