Ferndale Girls Sweep

Blaine - After not competing for almost a month, the Ferndale girls distance team may seemed to be behind other teams since they haven't competed as much as other schools in the area. As a result, the Lady Eagles appeared to be the same team when they last raced.

The Ferndale girls swept all 3 distance races at Blaine High School against the Squalicum Storm and the Blaine Borderites.


Freshman Jaclyn Denham ran a personal best time of 5:41.9 in the 1600 and beat Squalicum's top runner, Grace Oswin, who ran 5:48.02 to finish in 2nd. Denham won her first high school 1600 meter race, and 3rd individual race of the year.


Senior Alexandra McBeath won the girls 800 in 2:37.05 for Ferndale, and freshman Elisa Herter won a lonely 3200 in 13:16.17.


Squalicum's Maria Jorgenson placed 2nd in the 800 with a personal best time of 2:40.31. Blaine's Taylee McCormick was the Borderites top runner placing 4th and 3rd in the 800 and 1600.


On the boy's side, freshman phenom Landon Sturdevant returned to the track and won the 1600 in a personal best time of 4:39.72, 5 seconds faster from his previous best mark. Squalicum's Jonah Salomon placed 2nd in 4:43.11.


The Squalicum boys had a great day as at least 2 guys from the Storm placed in the top 3 in each of the distance races.


Cruz Meza won the 800 in 2:08.19, a personal best mark, followed by teammate Elisha Porter in 2nd running 2:13.19. Joe Brodeur won the 3200 with a time of 11:08.4. Sam Clark claimed the 2nd spot in 11:17.74.


Results


Boys


800: 1st Cruz Meza (2:08.19, Squalicum), 2nd Elisha Porter (2:13.19, Squalicum), 3rd Eric Maldonado (2:14.18, Ferndale)


1600: 1st Landon Sturdevant (4:39.72, Ferndale), 2nd Jonah Salomon (4:43.11, Squalicum), 3rd Joe Brodeur (4:57.32, Squalicum)


3200: 1st Joe Brodeur (11;08.4, Squalicum), 2nd Sam Clark (11:17.74, Squalicum), 3rd Josiah Bushnell (11:48.49, Ferndale)


Girls


800: 1st Alexandra McBeath (2:37.05, Ferndale), 2nd Maria Jorgenson (2:40.31, Squalicum), 3rd Kristina Montero-Duong (2:47.97, Squalicum)


1600: 1st Jaclyn Denham (5:41.9, Ferndale), 2nd Grace Oswin (5:48.02, Squalicum), 3rd Taylee McCormicl (6:05, Blaine)


3200: 1st Elisa Herter (13:16.17, Ferndale)


For more results, check out: https://www.athletic.net/TrackAndField/MeetResults.aspx?Meet=328783&show=all

  • Twitter
  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Instagram
SIGN UP AND STAY UPDATED!

    © 2018 by The Runner WA Proudly created with Wix.com