District/Conference Championships Recap: 5/9/19

1A District 1 Championships

Boy's 1,600: 1st Callahan Yale, South Whidbey (4:27.6), 2nd Isaac Cortes, Granite Falls (4:31.22), 3rd Anthony Hart, King's (4:32.86)


Girl's 1,600: 1st Naomi Smith, King's (5:02.04), 2nd Elie Bassett, Granite Falls (5:24.87), 3rd Kaia Swegler Richmond (5:25.15)


CBBN Inter City Championships

Boy's 800: 1st Steven Dray, West Valley (Yakima) (2:00.07), 2nd Connor Wedley, Eastmont (2:00.72), 3rd Carson Loveless, West Valley (Yakima) (2:01.38)


Girl's 800: 1st Annelise Bauman, Eastmont (2:30.03), 2nd Kara Mickelson, Eisenhower (2:32.88), 3rd Hannah Bremerman, West Valley (Yakima (2:36.6)


Boy's 1,600: 1st Brayden Packard, West Valley (Yakima) (4:19.44), 2nd Jarred Barnes, Eastmond (4:30.28), 3rd Quentin Rickey, West Valley (Yakima) (4:37.3)


Girl's 1,600: 1st Ciera Reyes, Eisenhower (5:35.41), 2nd Sophia Rodriquez, Eisenhower (5:35.48), 3rd Ashlyn Hill, Eastmont (5:43.77)


Boy's 3,200: 1st Liam Rickey, West Valley (Yakima) (10:00.05), 2nd Anthony Carlascio, West Valley (Yakima) (10:05.11), 3rd Isaac Filmore, West Valley (Yakima) (10:33.82)


Girl's 3,200: 1st Madi Oliva, Eisenhower (12:10.67), 2nd Carlie Gregg, Moses Lake (12:42.45), 3rd Paris Miramontes, Eisenhower (12:49.89)


Evergreen 1A League Championship Meet

Boy's 800: 1st Alex Tomko, Hoquiam (2:23.12), 2nd Kordell Dungan, Montesano (2:31.91), 3rd Drew Hart, Tenino (2:34.27)


Girl's 800: 1st Elizabeth Peterson, Montesano (2:39.7), 2nd Valerie Roloff, Hoquiam (2:44.24), 3rd Melisa Galindo, Forks (2:46.39)


Boy's 1,600: 1st Wesley Camacho, Forks (4:57.98), 2nd Matthew Larson, Forks (5:11.81), 3rd Braxton Williams, Tenino (5:18)


Girl's 1,600: 1st Melisa Galindo, Forks (6:28.77), 2nd Karen Ensastegui/Salazar, Forks (6:39.95), 3rd Jeidi Ahilon, Forks (7:27.26)


Boy's 3,200: 1st Wesley Camacho, Forks (11:27.15), 2nd Braedon McMillan, Elma (11:44.83), 3rd Matthew Larson, Forks (11:47.36)


Girl's 3,200: 1st Karen Ensastegui/Salazar, Forks (14:04.42), 2nd Katie Snyder, Tenino (14:37.39), 3rd Reina Schneider, Elma (16:52.45)


GHSL 3A/4A District Meet

3A Boy's 800: 1st Andrew Weber, Fort Vancouver (1:59.82), 2nd Colten Jorgenson, Kelso (2:03.17), 3rd Sheldon Galipeau, Prairie (2:03.56)


3A Girl's 800: 1st Anna Harrison, Fort Vancouver (2:23.2), 2nd Katie Vroman, Prairie (2:23.46), 3rd Jessica Fidler, Mountain View (2:27.04)


4A Boy's 800: 1st Daniel Maton, Camas (1:54.76), 2nd Sam Geiger, Camas (1:59.3), 3rd Andres Solorzano-Jones, Union (1:59.6)


4A Girl's 800: 1st Presley Timmons, Skyview (2:20.38), 2nd Paeton Lesser, Camas (2:23.32), 3rd Sophie Green, Skyview (2:27.02)


3A Boy's 3,200: 1st Luke Lund, Prairie (10:08.97), 2nd Shun Yamaguchi, Mountain View (10:14.73), 3rd Isaac Moulton, Prairie (10:28.53)


3A Girl's 3,200: 1st Meri Dunford, Prairie (11:18.62), 2nd Emily Phelps, Fort Vancouver (11:24.3), 3rd Andrea Cernuda-Herraiz, Prairie (12:04.13)


4A Boy's 3,200: 1st Jackson Lyne, Camas (9:36.67), 2nd Spenver Twyman, Camas (9:38.45), 3rd Luc Utheza, Camas (9:38.92)


4A Girl's 3,200: 1st Halle Jenkins, Camas (11:33.51), 2nd Aspen Ashcraft, Camas (11:34.88), 3rd Haylee Brodahl, Union (11:34.91)


NPSL Meet

Boys' 800: 1st Brian Martinez, Tahoma (1:55.29), 2nd Noah Elwell, Auburn Riverside (1:59.33), 3rd Matthew Bruneel, Tahoma (1:59.95)


Girl's 800: 1st Addie Neu, Enumclaw (2:22.77), 2nd Payton Roberson, Enumclaw (2:28.11), 3rd Lisa Safley, Todd Beamer (2:30.84)


Boy's 3,200: 1st Dominic Deady, Enumclaw (9:41), 2nd Marcus Sutrick, Auburn Riverside (9:45.22), 3rd Sam Lingwall, Enumclaw (9:45.59)


Girl's 3,200: 1st Faith Martinez, Tahoma (11:37.02), 2nd Jasmin Muneton, Auburn Riverside (11:46.07), 3rd Natasha Puzon, Enumclaw (11:56.54)


OL 2A Championships

Boy's 1,600: 1st Murray Bingham, Sequim (4:32.86), 2nd Stefans Lusis, Kingston (4:38.31), 3rd Max Metters, North Kitsap (4:42.56)


Girl's 1,600: 1st Lauren Larson, Port Angeles (5:13.04), 2nd Kynzie DeLeon, Port Angeles (5:24.64), 3rd Madizon Zosa, North Kitsap (5:43.71)


South Sound Conference Championships

Boy's 1,600: 1st Bradley Peloquin, Gig Harbor (4:13.08), 2nd Samir Amin, North Thurston (4:22.66), 3rd William Johnson, Shelton (4:23.31)


Girl's 1,600: 1st Taylor Nichols, Central Kitsap (5:18.23), 2nd Aubrey Harrington, Capital (5:18.28), 3rd Maya Nichols, Central Kitsap (5:19.06)


SPSL 4A Championships

Boy's 1,600: 1st Connor Griffith, Olympia (4:25.84), 2nd Ben Sherman, Bellarmine Prep (4:26.16), 3rd Kevin McDermott, South Kitsap (4:27.66)


Girl's 1,600: 1st Ella Borsheim, Bellarmine Prep (5:04.99), 2nd Paxton DePoe, South Kitsap (5:07.7), 3rd Roz Slichko, Emerald Ridge (5:07.89)


For more results visit Athletic.net.

  • Twitter
  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Instagram
SIGN UP AND STAY UPDATED!

    © 2018 by The Runner WA Proudly created with Wix.com