Total Team Effort for the Mountaineers at Lake Lap

Bellingham, WA - The Mount Baker boys cross country won their first meet of the season, 1st since 2016, scoring 31 points in a dominating team effort at the 2018 Lake Lap Invite held at Lake Padden on Thursday, Oct. 11.

There were four top 10 finishers for the Mountaineers, led by senior Ian Green placing 2nd overall in time of 14:36.7. Green has been the second and third runner on the team this year dealing with some minor leg injuries.


Head coach Gordon Braun says this was a great day for Green to shine and should help him along the way towards postseason.


"Ian (Green) has had some leg issues, but now it seems to resolve itself," said Braun in a phone interview on Friday. "He has been training really well lately and I am not surprised he was our first finisher. Our top three always train together so any given day one of them will be our number one guy."


Trio of sophomores Nico Johnson (14:43), Braedan Hart (14:47), and Eli Freeman (15:21) were the Mountaineers other top runners taking the 3rd, 4th, and 8th place spots.


"Those boys did great and accomplished what we wanted." said Braun. "They did a good job of pack running for the majority of the race and I was really proud of how well the boys worked together to the end."


Orcas Island junior Jaydon Krisch was this years boys champion running a time of 14:33.6.


1A State hurdler senior Shane Hamstra of Lynden Christian was 5th for the Lyncs in a time of 14:58.2. Bellingham senior Drew McFall finished 6th in 15:07 and Squalicum senior Griffin Rinauro was 7th running 15:14.8.


Sehome's top runner freshmen David Hagin finished 9th in 15:31.4 and Blaine's top runner was Connor Hettinga wrapping up the top 10 running 15:33.5.


Lyncs Win 5th Consecutive Lake Lap


The streak is alive for a 5th year as the Lynden Christian girls cross country edged out Mount Baker by 6 points, 43-49, to win another team title at the Lake Lap Invite on Thursday, Oct. 11.

Freshmen Maya Ewing helped out the Lyncs were her 2nd place finish, the highest placing on the team, running 17:23.3. Finishing 8th and 9th were freshmen Simone Veltkamp (18:18.09) and senior Shanoah Whittern (18:39.59) for the Lyncs.


Blaine freshmen Eleeshiyah Faulkner won her first high school race of her young career winning the 2.6 mile race in a time of 17:12.09. Junior Taylee McCormick finished 5th for the Borderites in a time of 18:06.79.


Defending Lake Lap champion junior Juliette Haggith of Mount Baker placed 3rd in 17:34.4. Junior Kali Cook (18:01.7) and freshmen Zetta Schmidt (18:08.29) were 4th and 6th from Mount Baker.


Squalicum senior Hailey Askew led the Storm with her 7th place finish and time of 18:10.09. Bellingham sophomore Izabelle Anderson ran 18:42.59 to place 10th for the Red Raiders.


What's Next?

Northwest Conference Championships take place this upcoming Wednesday at Civic Stadium starting at 3:20 with the Junior Varsity boys race.


For results from this meet, visit: https://www.athletic.net/CrossCountry/Results/Meet.aspx?Meet=144646&show=all

  • Twitter
  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Instagram
SIGN UP AND STAY UPDATED!

    © 2018 by The Runner WA Proudly created with Wix.com