Weekend Roundup: National Champ Korbmacher Runs PB in 200, No. 1 in State

A look back at invite highlights of the weekend of March 19, 2022, in high school track.


Chuck Randall Invite

Squalicum's Andre Korbmacher racing in the 60 meter hurdles in the Spokane High School Invite on Jan. 16, 2022, at The Podium in Spokane. (Keenan Gray/The Runner WA)

Just a week after winning a national championship in the 60-meter hurdles at the New Balance Nationals meet at the Armory in New York, Squalicum's Andre Korbmacher made his outdoor season debut at the Chuck Randall Invitational hosted by Arlington High School on Saturday winning the boy's 200.


Taking almost two seconds off his previous outdoor mark from 2020, Korbmacher crossed the finish line in a new lifetime best of 22.13 seconds, placing him No. 1 in the state in the early portion of this season.


Arlington's Aiden Emerson won his second 800 race of his senior season in another sub two-minute effort running 1:55.95. Emerson, who ranks first in the state in the 800 this season, ran a season best the week prior in 1:54.71 at the Backyard Invite. Emerson was also a member of Arlington's DMR team that placed first running 10:54.81.


Arlington got three more wins from two more individuals as Parker Duskin took care of business in the 110 and 300 hurdles running a personal best 15.20 and a season best 41.97. Myles Murray won the 1,600 in 4:35.93.


Glacier Peak's Jana Willems won both the girl's 100 and 200 races in 13.21 and 27.48. Sedro-Woolley's Heather Vanderbeek won both hurdle races in 17.81 and a personal best 50.36.


Complete results from Chuck Randall Invite can be found here.

 

Richland Jamboree

Kamiakin's distance duo of Isaac Teeples and Grayson Wilcott went 1-2 in the boy's 1,600 and 3,200 races in their outdoor season debuts at the Richland Jamboree at Hanford High School.


The two-time state cross country champion and BYU commit took first overall in both races running season best times of 4:19.92 and 9:07 just a week after placing 28th in the mile at New Balance Nationals, while his teammate and WSU commit trailed behind him running 4:25.89 and 9:13.43.


Mead's newest sprint star Keenan Kuntz also made his outdoor debut in the 100 and 200 running times of 10.94 and 22.17. Last spring racing with West Valley of Spokane, Kuntz was top five in Washington as a sophomore in the 100 and 200 with personal best times of 10.63 and 21.67.


Richland's own Hannah Chang, runner-up in the 100 hurdles last spring at the Mid-Columbia Conference Championship, won the 100 hurdles in a season best time of 15.71, ranking her fourth in the state this season. Her personal best came in her freshman season when she ran 15.56.


Kamiakin's Adelyn Mitchell ran 12.96 in the 100 to place first.


Complete results from Richland Jamboree can be found here.

 

Seattle Academy Relays

2021 Freshman Sprinter of the Year Braelyn Baker hit the track for the first time at the Seattle Academy Relays at Shoreline Stadium winning the 200 and long jump in season best performances. The rising Bear Creek star kick things off in the long jump with a mark of 16-08, followed by her 200 in 25.40.


Last spring, Baker went undefeated in individual events her freshman year and took home three Emerald Sound Conference titles in the 100, 200 and long jump. Personal best marks include 12.35 (100), 25.22 (200), 60.34 (400), and 17-1 (LJ).


Meadowdale's Tresley Love was the first girl in the state this season to break the one-minute barrier in the 400 clocking in a time of 59.16 - a lifetime best for the junior by .12 tenths.


King's' Lincoln Going opened the year with big performances in the 200 and 400, clocking a personal best 23.00 and then a season best 50.87. Going ranks top five in the state in the 200 and is second for the 400.


Complete results from Seattle Academy Relays can be found here.

 

Papa Wells Invite

At the Papa Wells Invite in Yakima at East Valley High School, Ellensburg's Kate Laurent highlighted the day running a personal best 11:18.50 in the 3,200, winning by 44 seconds in her invite debut.


Eisenhower's Kara Mickelson won the 400 in a season best 60.75, and then was a key leg on the Cadets' winning 4x400 relay team that ran 4:19.96. In the boy's 400, Selah's Shaun Salveson won easily in a season best time of 51.06.


Complete results from Papa Wells Invite can be found here.

 

Rainier Icebreaker Invite

Napavine's Lucas Dahl continued to shine in his second meet of the year picking up three more wins at the Rainier Icebreaker Invite at Rainier High School. The 2B's top sprinter ran season best times in the 100 and 200 clocking 11.31 and 22.88, and then placed first in long jump in a personal best 21-05 - the second longest mark this year.

Dahl was the 2B district 4 champion in all three events last spring as a junior, recording lifetime bests of 11.20 and 22.70, and a personal best, at the time, 20-09.


Complete results from Rainier Icebreaker Invite can be found here.

232 views0 comments