Weekend Recap: Late-Entry Tahoma Teams Sweep at PLU

Fort Steilacoom Cancelled; Wenatchee, South Whidbey, Apple Ridge, Salt Creek go on.

Photos from Tahoma XC Instagram.

With the Fort Steilacoom Invite canceled due to weather concerns in Lakewood over the weekend, teams like Tahoma scrambled to find last-minute invites. The PLU Invite was the perfect fit for the Bears' teams.


Both the Tahoma boys and girls teams took home team titles in their respective races, defeating Gig Habor. The boys won 65-74, while the girls won 50-84 over the Tide.


Daniel Castelluccio led the way for Tahoma in the boy's race, placing seventh overall for the 5k race in a personal best time of 16:13.90. Four more of Tahoma's scorers each ran personal best times, including Sam Clarke (11th, 16:34.90), Ryan Perkins (14th, 16:44.40), Ryan Lewis (15th, 16:46), and Jack Clarke (18th, 17:05.50).


Three lady Bears placed in the top 10 in the girl's race led by Sara Sanders' fourth-place run of 18:46.70, Julia Stuard in seventh (19:08.10), and Anika Nau in ninth (19:09.80). Kate Sanders (13th, 19:20.60) and Kyle Castleman (18th, 19:35.90) rounded out the scoring for Tahoma.


Stadium's Luke Alfonso won the boy's race in a personal best run of 15:36, and his brother Jacob was second running 15:46.10. Gig Harbor's Micah Galeana was third, running a personal best 15:53.40. Puyallup finished in third with 81 points, led by a fourth-place finish from Cian Monaghan in a personal best 15:57.10.


First-year cross country runner and Peninsula's own Hannah Lee picked up her second win of the year in the girl's race, running a personal best time of 18:23 defeating Curtis' Eliza White, who ran a personal best 18:38.70.


Peninsula finished third as a team with 96 points. Reese Morkert of Gig Harbor placed third for the Tide, running a personal best 18:39.90.

 

WA-Hi's Hartley Picks up First Invite Win at Wenatchee

Not much has changed for Walla Walla's Brody Hartley since his breakout season in track this past spring as he came away with yet another win - this time on the cross country course.


The WA-HI junior ran a 5k personal best time of 15:38 to win the first invitational race of his career at the Wenatchee Invite, defeating Jackson's Sean Bubernak's personal best time of 16:09.


Host Wenatchee won the overall team title defeating Hanford 59-72. Lars Sorom was the Panthers' top runner placing third in a personal best time of 16:16. Hanford's top runner was Ethan Stout placing fifth in a personal best run of 16:18.10.


Central Valley was third with 94 points, led by Ethan Sheneman's seventh-place run of 16:21.


The Wenatchee girls also won the team title in their respective race defeating Central Valley 80-113. Haley Loewen (6th, 19:58) and Amara Barry (8th, 20:01, PR) finished as the top runners for the Panthers.


Central Valley's Nicole Bissell won the individual title in a personal best run of 19:17. A former teammate of Bissell and Ridgeline's own Ruby Bryntesen was second running a personal best 19:26.


Medical Lake's Allison Payne’s 14th place run of 20:26 led the Cardinals to a third-place finish with 128 points.

 

Kamiak's Arceo Continues to Impress in Senior Season

A week after claiming her third title at the Sehome Invite, Kamiak's Emma Arceo continued her success at the South Whidbey Invite, winning the Division 1 Varsity girls race.


In her first time racing at one of the longest-running invites on the westside, Arceo ran 19:41.80 for the challenging 5k course defeating WESCO opponent Aiden Stratton of Glacier Peak, who ran 19:57.90 for second place.


In light of Arceo's effort from an individual perspective, Kamiak was second as a team scoring 59 points.


Lake Stevens won the team title scoring 38 points, with four runners finishing in the top 10. Alex Buhman led the way with a fourth-place run of 20:05.20, followed by Ella Edens (5th, 20:34), Ashley Reeck (6th, 20:44.40), and Chloe Nelson (10th, 21:38.10).


Shorewood's Rowan Cassellman was third as an individual running 20:03, while Roosevelt was third as a team scoring 88 points led by Ginger Oberg's seventh-place finish running 20:50.


Kamiak was also represented well in the Division 1 Varsity boys race as Jackson Hammons took the individual win in a time of 16:40.80. Teammate Jaedyn Chase was third running 17:19.10. The Knights scored 61 points to finish in second.


Lake Stevens' Jakob Broadbent was the runner-up in a time of 17:06, leading the Vikings to a first-place finish scoring 59 points. Ammon Wagner also finished in the top 10 for Lake Stevens placing eighth running 17:31.90.


Juanita placed third with 87 points led by Oliver Morris (5th, 17:22.10) and Carson Stockwell (6th, 17:30.50).


Meridian's Kayla Aalpoel clocked in the fastest girls time of the invite running 19:20.70, winning the Varsity Division 2 race over Cedarcrest's Sonja Blycker's time of 20:06.40. Gillian Spilker of Bellingham led the Bayhawks to the team title with her fourth-place finish running 20:12.90.


Cedarcrest won the Division 2 Varsity boys race defeating district opponent Bellingham 30-69. The Red Wolves had four runners in the top 10 as London Haley finished in second running 17:12.10. Bellingham's Will Giesen won the individual title in a time of 16:51.60.

 

Apple Ridge Showcases State's Fastest Runners of the Weekend

The Apple Ridge cross country course was heating up in Yakima over the weekend as it featured some of the fastest three-mile times of the season to this point.


Defending 3A champion Isaac Teeples of Kamiakin faced off against Selah's own Cooper Quigley in Flight No. 2 of the boy's races in what would be the race of the day. Teeples won in a time of 14:26, while Quigley was second in 14:37. Teeples teammate Grayson Wilcott was third running 15:16.


Selah's Eric Swedin was the lone winner for the host Vikings in Flight No. 1, running a two-minute, 12 second personal best time of 15:28.


Kennewick's Macy Marquardt won Flight No. 3 of the girl's races, running the fastest time of the invite in 17:29. It's her third win of the cross country season and second consecutive invite win. Morgan Thompson was another Kennewick victor in Flight No. 1 running 18:52.


Ellensburg's Kate Laurent ran her fastest time ever on the Apple Ridge course in 17:32, besting her previous best by 10 seconds in Flight No. 2.


The Eisenhower girls saw some fast times of their own led by Isabela Alvarado in Flight No. 2, running 18:29. Kara Mickelson was third in Flight No. 2 in 18:33, and Hannah Hilton was second in Flight No. 3 in 18:36.

 

Gagnon, Pyeatt Run Lifetime Bests at Salt Creek

Klahowya's Kelton Gagnon and Sequim's Riley Pyeatt were the 43rd Salt Creek Invite stars who ran personal-best times.


Gagnon ran 15:30.4 for the three-mile race in the boy's race, defeating Port Angeles' Jack Gladfelter time of 15:36.5, winning his first invite title since 2019 when he won the Nike Portland XC small school race.


Pyeatt took the girl's race title in 18:09.2 to win her second race of the season. Her previous best finish at this invite was second place back in 2018 as a freshman. Shelton's Aluna Carstens was second running 18:31.7.


Port Angeles defeated Nathan Hale for the boy's title 36-45, while Shelton won the girl's title 62-74, defeating Nathan Hale.

 

Other Top Performances from the Week

Boys

Will Schneider, Bishop Blanchet - 15:07.2 (5k), Metro XC at Magnuson Park

Drew Oliver, Bishop Blanchet - 15:15.3 (5k), Metro XC at Magnuson Park

Tyler Graff, Bishop Blanchet - 15:18.8 (5k), Metro XC at Magnuson Park

Carter Joy, Seattle Prep - 15:19.5 (5k), Metro XC at Magnuson Park

Daniel Barna, Columbia River - 15:31.6 (5k), Meriwether CC Classic


Girls

Ella Borsheim, Bellarmine - 16:44.6 (5k), Metro XC at Magnuson Park

Chloe Overberg, Asotin - 17:33 (5k), Asotin XC Invite

Claire Archer, Roosevelt - 17:35.9 (5k), Metro XC at Magnuson Park

Lily LaPorte, Bishop Blanchet - 17:51.1 (5k), Metro XC at Magnuson Park

Sydney Collier, Skyline - 17:18.9 (3-mile), Woodinville host

598 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All