Washington Athletes Compete in Brooks PR Invite

Seattle - Multiple elite high school athletes took to the track yesterday at the University of Washington for the 2019 Brooks PR Invitational to compete for the rights to be named the best at their event in the nation.


A few Washington kids were able to show off their talents including Mount Si's Joe Waskom in the Boys Mile and North Central's Allie Janke in the Girls Mile.


Waskom, who finished second in the 1,600 at the 4A state meet, finished in second place with a new personal best time of 4:03.72.


4A state champ in the 1,600, Daniel Maton from Camas, was seventh running 4:09.54 and 4A runner-up in the 3,200, Luke Houser from Woodinville, was 13th in a time of 4:27.49.


Janke, the 3A state champ in the 1,600 and 3,200, finished in fourth place with also a new personal best time of 4:42.91.


Lake Stevens' Taylor Roe, the 3A state champion in the 3,200, also ran a personal best time of 4:48.75 with a tenth place finish and Issaquah's Julia David Smith, the 3A state champion in the 1,600, placed 14th with a time of 4:53.53.


Two Michigan athletes won the mile races in Ann Arbor Pioneer's Zofia Dubek (4:41.34) and Nick Foster (4:03.11). Both times are personal bests and they will be running for the University of Michigan next fall.


Gig Harbor's Bradley Peloquin was Washington's top finisher in the Boys 2 Mile placing ninth overall in a personal best time of 8:56.35. Eisenhower's Jonas Price finished in 16th with a time of 9:15.88.


Cole Sprout, a junior from Valor Christian in Colorado, won the boys race in a personal best time of 8:46.41. Rockford, Michigan's own Ericka VanderLende won the girl's race in 9:53 for a new personal best.


3A state champ Johan Correa of Kennewick placed seventh in the Boys 800 running 1:52.51.


Eastview's AJ Green from Minnesota won the boys race in a time of 1:50.71 and Stevens Point Roisin Willis from Wisconsin won the girls race in a personal best time of 2:04.86.


In the local mile races, Walla Walla's Cooper Cortinas beat Edmonds-Woodways Dylan Hartono at the line on the boys side running 4:18.11. 1A state champion in the 1,600 and 3,200, King's' Naomi Smith, won on the girls side in a time of 4:55.59.


For more results from this invite, visit: https://live.pntfo.com/meets/2179

  • Twitter
  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Instagram
SIGN UP AND STAY UPDATED!

    © 2018 by The Runner WA Proudly created with Wix.com