Sehome's Hodges Wins Not 1, Not 2, But 3 Races

Burlington - On a day like yesterday at Burlington-Edison High School, Sehome's Cameron Hodges couldn't have imagined a more perfect day with clear skies and sun all around as the sophomore went on to win a total of 3 races against Northwest Conference foe Burlington-Edison and non-conference opponent LaConner.

Cameron Hodges running in the 400 at Burlington-Edison High School on March 28, 2018. Photo courtesy of John Collins.


Hodges first win came in the 1600 as she ran a time of 5:58.62. The Sehome girl's had a total of 10 girls in the race and they all finished in the Top 10. Aspen Allsop and Emma Hageman rounded up the 2nd and 3rd spots for the Sehome ladies.


Cameron Hodges 2 other wins came in the 800 and the 400. She ran 2:35.61 in the 800 and ran a 62.51 second 400. Hodges has now won a total of 5 individual races this spring with no losses.


Freshman Emma Berreth of Sehome won the 3200 in a personal best time of 12:42.38. Teammates Jess Gill and Rosie Kirker finished 2nd and 3rd in the race as well.


In the boy's meet, Sehome junior Lucas Cunningham won both the 1600 and 800 as he ran a season best 4:45.24 and 2:09.08. Cunningham is coming off a 3rd place finish in the 800 at the Bedlington Invite running 2:01.21

Multiple Sehome runners competing at Burlington-Edison High School last night on March 28, 2018. Photo courtesy of John Collins.


Senior Tadeusz Pforte also had a great outing as he had two top 2 placings in both the 1600 and the 3200. He ran a season best 4:47.49 in the 1600 and 10:57.28 in the 3200. Other top performers from the Mariner boy's were Jacob Alexander in the 800 and 3200 and Dominik Riemann in the 1600.


Sehome will be back at Civic Stadium on April 7th as they host the Annual Birger Solberg Invite featuring 34 teams from across the state of Washington.


Results:


Boys


800 - 1st Lucas Cunningham (2:09.08, Sehome), 2nd Jacob Alexander (2:11.25, Sehome), 3rd Connor Nelson (2:13.16, Burlington-Edison)


1600 - 1st Lucas Cunningham (4:45.24, Sehome), 2nd Tadeusz Pforte (4:47.49, Sehome), 3rd Conner Nelson (4:58.05, Burlington-Edison)


3200 - 1st Tadeusz Pforte (10:57.28, Sehome), 1st Jacob Alexander (10:57.28, Sehome), 3rd Carson Lee (11:07.63, Burlington-Edison)


Girls


800 - 1st Cameron Hodges (2:35.61, Sehome), 2nd Josie Marriner (2:38.06, Sehome), 3rd Lexy Watson (2:42.92, Burlington-Edison)


1600 - 1st Cameron Hodges (5:58.62, Sehome0, 2nd Aspen Allsop (5:59.35, Sehome), 3rd Emma Hageman (6:00.37, Sehome)


3200 - 1st Emma Berreth (12:42.38, Sehome), 2nd Jess Gill (12:47.36, Sehome), 3rd Rosie Kirker (12:55.89, Sehome)

  • Twitter
  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Instagram
SIGN UP AND STAY UPDATED!

    © 2018 by The Runner WA Proudly created with Wix.com