Sehome Boys Finish First Despite No Podium Finishers

PASCO - For an eighth season in a row, the Sehome Mariners will take home the 2A state title as they scored 89 points in their win this past Saturday, November 9, at the Sun Willows Golf Course.

Sehome boy's won an 8th consecutive 2A state title on Saturday, November 9, at the Sun Willows Golf Course. Photo courtesy of Coleman Brummel.

With no podium finishers, a rare sight to see from a championship winning team, the Mariners came away with an 89-105 win over Steilacoom.


It took a come back effort by Sehome after trailing Steilacoom in team points after the first mile, and heading into the second mile.


As Steilacoom had three runners place on the podium, Sehome managed to put together a 25 second spread between their five runners, where as Steilacoom's spread was a minute, and 11 seconds.


The Mariner's top runners were Jacob Alexander, who placed 12th last fall at the state championships, and Zach Munson as they placed 20th and 21st running times of 16:15.6 and 16:17.8.


Roman Schroyer was 25th with a time of 16:24.6, and Jake and Max Gargano were 32nd and 35th running 16:37.3 and 16:40.1 to finish the five man scoring for the Mariners.


The final two on Sehome's varsity seven were Dominik Reimann and Ahmed Wariyo, who were 44th and 69th with times of 16:46 and 17:04.1.


Sawyer Dagan was second place Steilacoom's top podium finisher placing fifth in a time of 15:45.6. Josiah Nobles and Zach Koivisto placed 10th and 16th running times of 15:58.7 and 16:06.5.


Ellensburg finished third with 114 points with Patrick Adkisson placing ninth with a time of 15:55.5. Bellingham was fourth scoring 133 points led by Caleb Schmotzer's 12th place finish in 16:01.9.


Pullman's Eliason Kabasenche won the individual title for a second season in a row with another come from behind win running a time of 15:23.6.


Kabasenche came across in ninth the first mile in 4:59 with a heavy pack of runners under five minutes, and moved up to fifth place after mile two checking in at 10:11.9.


Selah's Shea Mattson, who was second running 15:24.2, took the lead after the two mile coming in seventh with under a half mile to go with Kabasenche surging behind him heading on the last hair pin turn before coming up to the final 200 meters.


Climbing the final hill before heading down the homestretch, Mattson's lead went away as Kabasenche flew right past him to the finish line and eventually went on to win. Mattson had defeated Kabasenche at the regional meet prior to the state meet.


Sedro-Woolley's Rafe Holz, who led his team to their first ever state appearance, finished third running a time of 15:38.9 helping the Cubs to a fifth place finish.


Bas Holland of Cheney was fourth with a time of 15:41.8, and Selah's Mattson's teammate Cooper Quigley placed sixth in a time of 15:48.8.


Sammamish's Hale Behan and West Valley of Spokane's Kolby Green were seventh and eighth running 15:49.8 and 15:55.2.


The other four runners to make the podium were North Mason's Noah Hasselbad (11th, 16:00.2), Eatonville's Cameron Hatler (13th, 16:02.6), Columbia River's Aidan Rowley (14th, 16:03.9), and Mountlake Terrace's Alex Williams (15th, 16:05.4).


For more results from the 2019 2A Boys Cross Country State Championships, visit: http://wiaa.com/subcontent.aspx?SecID=1147

137 views
  • Twitter
  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Instagram
SIGN UP AND STAY UPDATED!

    © 2018 by The Runner WA Proudly created with Wix.com