Rogers Takes Down Top Ranked GSL Opponents

SPOKANE - After a great team performance last Saturday at the Highlander Invite, the Rogers' boy's knocked off three top ranked 4A schools in No. 4 Mead, No. 5 Lewis & Clark, and No. 6 University in a Greater Spokane League quad-meet at Mead High School yesterday, September 18.

Logo courtesy of Rogers High School.

Between all four schools, the Pirates put up 40 points for the team victory. Mead was second with 47, Lewis & Clark was third with 51, and University was fourth with 89.


Rogers' top runners were Daniel Lee and Issak Chol were third and fourth running times of 16:20.86 and 16:28.18. Lee finished second in the junior race and Chol was eighth in the senior race at the Highlander Invite.


Multiple top individual 4A runners were racing featuring University's Jacob Easton, Lewis & Clark's Wil Smith, and Mead's Caleb Llyod.


Easton won his second race of the year, with his first coming at the Highlander Invite, in a time of 16:08.19. Smith and Lloyd were second and fifth running times of 16:16.29 and 16:31.23.


Other top performers were Lewis & Clark's Patrick North (6th, 16:32.45) and Danny Maxwell (10th, 16:41.17), Mead's AJ Paulson (7th, 16:33.94) and Eli Gilbert (9th, 16:35.85), and Rogers Jakob Trantum (8th, 16:35.16).


On the girl's side, No. 2 Lewis & Clark won with 21 points and was led by Alice Groza's and Naomi Butler's first and second place finishes in times of 19:47.66 and 19:55.37.


Five other top finishers to go along with Groza and Butler for the Tigers were Ila Davis (4th, 20:00.49), Audrey Thronson (6th, 20:10.64), Lindsay Butler (8th, 20:27.08), Tate Nelson (9th, 20:40.05), and Bailey Vanderwilde (10th, 20:41.7).


Mead's Ashley Rose (19:58.05) and Alanna Parker (20:09.32) took third and fifth and University's Aayiana Fuller (20:25.25) was seventh.


Outside the top 10, Rogers' top girl was Justice Walton who finished 16th in 21:41.93.


What's Next?

Mead, Rogers, and University will stay home for the Battle for the 509 and Lewis & Clark will travel to the Bob Firman Invite in Idaho this Saturday.


Results


Boys:

Rogers - 40

1. 3. 11 Daniel Lee 16:20.86

2. 4. 12 Issak Chol 16:28.18

3. 8. 12 Jakob Trantum 16:35.16

4. 12. 11 Isaiah Hernandez 16:47.40

5. 13. 12 Elijah Roberts 16:53.87

6. 17. 11 Manny Brantley 17:08.98

7. 20. 12 Joseph Brantley 17:26.66


Mead - 47

1. 5. 12 Caleb Lloyd 16:31.23

2. 7. 12 AJ Paulson 16:33.94

3. 9. 12 Eli Gilbert 16:35.85

4. 11. 12 Elliot Williams 16:42.28

5. 15. 10 Spencer Sandberg 16:57.42

6. 18. 10 Brycen Gardner 17:14.13

7. 22. 11 Josh Braun 17:30.50


Lewis & Clark - 51

1. 2. 12 Wil Smith 16:16.29

2. 6. 12 Patrick North 16:32.45

3. 10. 12 Danny Maxwell 16:41.17

4. 14. 11 Sam Kindl 16:56.77

5. 19. 10 Brian Bowers 17:19.29

6. 23. 12 Ethan Mueller 17:30.83

7. 24. 11 Ethan Crawford 17:37.73


University - 89

1. 1. 12 Jacob Easton 16:08.19

2. 16. 11 Connor Aikins 16:58.25

3. 21. 11 George Gregory 17:30.18

4. 25. 9 Joseph Williamson 18:02.86

5. 26. 11 Riley Conrad 18:14.50

6. 27. 11 Carl Klarskov 18:53.51

7. 28. 12 Aidan Knighton 19:41.46


Girls:

Lewis & Clark - 21

1. 1. 10 Alice Groza 19:47.66

2. 2. 11 Naomi Butler 19:55.37

3. 4. 12 Ila Davis 20:00.49

4. 6. 10 Audrey Thronson 20:10.94

5. 8. 12 Lindsay Butler 20:27.08

6. 9. 12 Tate Nelson 20:40.05

7. 10. 12 Bailey Vanderwilde 20:41.70


Mead - 48

1. 3. 12 Ashley Rose 19:58.05 Mead

2. 5. 10 Alanna Parker 20:09.32 Mead

3. 11. 10 Abbie Driskel 21:21.00 Mead

4. 14. 10 Sophia Ferraro 21:36.81 Mead

5. 15. 12 Faith Tobiason 21:39.42 Mead

6. 17. 12 Jolene Wood 21:50.77 Mead

7. 18. 11 Halli Densley 21:58.48 Mead


University - 77

1. 7. 12 Aayiana Fuller 20:25.25

2. 12. 10 Taylor Schillinger 21:30.58

3. 13. 11 Heidi Pranter 21:36.57

4. 21. 9 Teagan Irvin 24:07.53

5. 24. 10 Sarah Herbert 24:37.67

6. 26. 11 Hannah Kosmicki 24:58.06

7. 27. 12 Katherine Blycker 25:08.98


Rogers - 100

1. 16. 12 Justice Walton 21:41.93

2. 19. 12 Abby Burton 22:01.54

3. 20. 11 Abiba Vita 23:10.68

4. 22. 12 Victoria Jurgens 24:16.48

5. 23. 9 Ellabelle Taylor 24:18.38

6. 25. 12 Yeimi Mojica 24:38.98

7. 28. 11 Angelika Dedkov 25:45.29


444 views
  • Twitter
  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Instagram
SIGN UP AND STAY UPDATED!

    © 2018 by The Runner WA Proudly created with Wix.com