Rogers, Emerald Ridge Girls Win First Meet of Season

PUYALLUP - Two of the top 4A girls programs in the state came away with victories yesterday, September 10, as Rogers of Puyallup and Emerald Ridge defeated Sumner in an independent South Puget Sound League meet at Emerald Ridge High School.


Led by Isabel and Olivia DeBoer's third and fourth place finishes running 13:22.6 and 13:22.9, the Rams had four other finishers in the top 10 helping them to a five point victory over the Spartans.


Emerald Ridge's Roz Slichko, a top seven 4A runner to watch for this season, won the 2-mile race in a time of 12:28.8. Slichko's teammate, Hannah Scheerer, was second running a time of 13:02.5. The Jaguars won 21-34.


Placing in sixth and ninth were Sumner's Claire LeGallo and Evamarie Penney running times of 13:32.8 and 14:27.9 to lead the Spartans.


On the boy's side, Sumner defeated both Rogers and Emerald Ridge by scores of 22-34 and 22-37.


Four Spartans were in the top 10 with Matthew Holme and Hayden Fisher placing in the top 3 running 10:48.7 and 11:01.5.


Rogers' Logan Miller won the boy's race by a close second over Sumner's Holme running 10:47.4.


Jessie Foster of Emerald Ridge was the Jaguars top performer placing fourth overall in a time of 11:03.4.


What's Next?

Emerald Ridge and Rogers will race in the 26th Annual Capital Invite this Saturday. Sumner returns to racing the following Saturday on the 21st at the Brooks Fort Steilacoom Invite.


Results


Boys: Sumner 22-Rogers 34, Sumner 22-Emerald Ridge 37


1. 12 Logan Miller 10:47.4 Rogers (Puyallup)

2. 12 Matthew Holme 10:48.7 Sumner

3. 10 Hayden Fisher 11:01.5 Sumner

4. 12 Jessie Foster 11:03.4 Emerald Ridge

5. 12 Blake Rohrbach 11:21.7 Emerald Ridge

6. 12 Carson Taylor 11:25.1 Sumner

7. 11 Parker Lund 11:30.3 Sumner

8. 10 Joel Nealon 11:33.9 Emerald Ridge

9. 10 Ethan Buck 11:34.4 Rogers (Puyallup)

10. 9 Isaac Briggs 11:39.7 Rogers (Puyallup)


Girls: 21 Emerald Ridge-34 Sumner, Rogers 18-Sumner 23


1. 11 Roz Slichko 12:28.8 Emerald Ridge

2. 12 Hannah Scheerer 13:02.5 Emerald Ridge

3. 9 Isabel DeBoer 13:22.6 Rogers (Puyallup)

4. 9 Olivia DeBoer 13:22.9 Rogers (Puyallup)

5. 9 Eleanor Jepsen 13:32.5 Rogers (Puyallup)

6. 10 Claire LeGallo 13:32.8 Sumner

7. 10 Abigail Atkins 13:40.8 Rogers (Puyallup)

8. 12 Jada Morrison 14:26.1 Rogers (Puyallup)

9. 11 Evamarie Penney 14:27.9 Sumner

10. 10 Sophia Diseth 14:40.5 Rogers (Puyallup)


For more results from this meet, visit: https://www.athletic.net/CrossCountry/Results/Meet.aspx?Meet=162912&show=all

  • Twitter
  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Instagram
SIGN UP AND STAY UPDATED!

    © 2018 by The Runner WA Proudly created with Wix.com