Port Angeles Girls Perfect In Tri-Meet Win

KINGSTON - Junior Lauren Larson leads the way for the Port Angeles girls as the Roughriders scored a perfect amount of 15 points yesterday, September 18, at Kingston High School in an Olympic Conference tri-meet versus host Kingston and Bremerton.

Logo courtesy of Port Angeles High School.

Larson, a fourth place finisher at the 2A state cross meet last fall, finished in first place as she ran 19:22 for the 5,000 meter race.


Kynzie DeLeon, who finsihed 10th at 2A state cross last fall, was second and Ella Holland was third for the Roughriders as they ran times of 20:40 and 22:46.


Kathryn Guttormsen and Jenna McGoff were fourth and fifth as they ran 23:07 and 23:55 to help the Roughriders to a perfect score.


Kingston was second as a team with 60 points led by Montana Thoroughman and Adian Mills, who placed eighth and ninth in times of 24:12 and 24:56.


Saide Kerns of Bremerton was her teams top finisher placing 11th in a time of 26:00.


The Port Angeles boys were nearly perfect in their team win as they scored 17 points led by top three finishers and a total of eight runners in the top 10.


Thomas Shaw was the Roughriders No. 1 runner taking the win in a time of 17:21. Finishing second and third were Adam Borde and Jack Gladfelter, also from Port Angeles, as they ran 17:27 and 17:28.


Curtis Upton and Connor Nichols were the two runners from Kingston in the top 10 placing fourth and seventh with times of 17:47 and 18:54.


Bremerton's Guyland Charles was 16th running a time of 20:22.4.


Results


Girls:

1. Port Angeles - 15

2. Kingston - 50


1. 11 Lauren Larson 19:22 Port Angeles

2. 12 Kynzie DeLeon 20:40 Port Angeles

3. 12 Ella Holland 22:46 Port Angeles

4. 11 Kathryn Guttormsen 23:07 Port Angeles

5. 10 Jenna McGoff 23:55 Port Angeles

6. 9 Emma Weaver 24:01 Port Angeles

7. 10 Gracie Townsend 24:02 Port Angeles

8. 12 Montana Thoroughman 24:12 Kingston

9. 12 Aidan Mills 24:56 Kingston

10. 10 Kaylee Helgeson 25:09 Port Angeles


Boys:

1. Port Angeles - 17

2. Kingston - 44

3. Bremerton - 85


1. 12 Thomas Shaw 17:21 Port Angeles

2. 11 Adam Borde 17:27 Port Angeles

3. 9 Jack Gladfelter 17:28 Port Angeles

4. 11 Curtis Upton 17:47 Kingston

5. 10 Naaman McGuffey 18:33 Port Angeles

6. 10 Joshua Gavin 18:53 Port Angeles

7. 10 Connor Nichols 18:54 Kingston

8. 9 Langdon Larson 18:59 Port Angeles

9. 9 Kowen Kasten 19:05 Port Angeles

10. 12 Dane Deming 19:45 Port Angeles


In Other Races...

West Valley vs. Cheney

- Annika Esvelt wins in a 19:44 solo effort and lead the 2A No. 1 ranked Eagles to a narrow vicotry over the Blackhawks.


GSL1 Mt Spokane, North Central, Shadle Park

- Defending 3A state champs North Central wins first GSL meet of the year scoring 16 points with four girls finishing in the top four overall.


Snohomish, Kamiak, Everett, Edmonds-Woodway

- Snohomish's top five runners finished in the top 10 scoring 31 points for the win. Elisha Baxter was the Panthers top runner as she won the 2.93 mile race in 19:00.


NWC - Blaine, Meridian, Sehome

- Sehome girls come out perfect in a NWC tri meet scoring 15 points en route to their victory led by Rosie Kirkers first place finish in a time of 17:21.

  • Twitter
  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Instagram
SIGN UP AND STAY UPDATED!

    © 2018 by The Runner WA Proudly created with Wix.com