PJPII Boys Dominate First Meet

LACEY - With nine runners finishing in the top 10, and 13 runners finishing in the top 20, the boys of Pope John Paul II scored a total of 18 points en route to their first win of the season in the Eagle Cross Country Invitational at Saint Martin's University on Tuesday, Septemner 17.

Logo courtesy of Pope John Paull II High School.

Defending 1B 800 and 1,600 meter state champion Kobe Deutscher ran a new personal best for the 5,000 meter race in a time of 16:15.77, more than a minute faster than what he ran at the beginning of his sophomore cross country season last fall.


Teammates Mattox Marsh and Brendan Perez were the next top runners for the Eagles placing second and fourth overall running times of 17:46.41 and 18:18.28.


Rounding up the top five for PJPII were Trevor Dugo and Mark Davis placing fifth and sixth running 18:28.75 and 18:43.64.


Finishing in second place as a team was Rainier with 51 points, led by the third place from Dylan Davis in a time of 18:00.31.


Auburn Adventist was third with 87 points and their top runner was Ethan Heisler as he was 14th in a time of 19:39.38.


Placing fourth was Rainier Christian with 97 points led by the 17th place finish from Micah Mallory in a time of 20:03.2.


On the girl's side, PJPII defeated Rainier, 23-38, as Clare Kondrat placed first overall for the Eagles running a time of 20:40.2.


The other top runners from PJPII were Maggie Larson (22:17.57), Bella Kondrat (22:32.66) and Holly Nichols (22:40.36) placing fourth through sixth, and Moriah Steinbrecher (23:18.02) taking eighth.


Rainier had two finishers in the top three with Selena Niemi placing second running 20:43.9 and Sophie Beadle in third running 21:56.39.


Crosspoint's Kaylee Couder finished in seventh place with a time of 22:45.62.


Tacoma Baptist's Julia Hayes (13th, 25:17.25), Auburn Adventist's Julia Brewster (17th, 26:54.01), and Northwest Yeshiva's Nina Greisman (23rd, 31::44.14) were among top finishers for their respective schools.


Results


Boys:

1.Pope John Paul 2 - 18

2.Rainier (WA) - 51

3.Auburn Adventist Academy - 87

4.Rainier Christian - 97


1. 11 Kobe Deutscher 16:15.77 Pope John Paul 2

2. 11 Mattox Marsh 17:46.41 Pope John Paul 2

3. 10 Dylan Davis 18:00.31 Rainier (WA)

4. 12 Brendan Perez 18:18.28 Pope John Paul 2

5. 10 Trevor Dugo 18:28.75 Pope John Paul 2

6. 12 Mark Davis 18:43.64 Pope John Paul 2

7. 11 Sean Foley 18:49.21 Pope John Paul 2

8. 11 Joe Oczkewicz 18:54.03 Pope John Paul 2

9. 10 John Ramos 18:56.35 Pope John Paul 2

10. 9 Christensen Luke 19:20.22 Pope John Paul 2


Girls:

1. Pope John Paul 2 - 23

2. Rainier (WA) - 38


1. 10 Clare Kondrat 20:40.20 Pope John Paul 2

2. 10 Selena Niemi 20:43.90 Rainier (WA)

3. 12 Sophie Beadle 21:56.59 Rainier (WA)

4. 11 Maggie Larson 22:17.57 Pope John Paul 2

5. 9 Bella Kondrat 22:32.66 Pope John Paul 2

6. 11 Holley Nichols 22:40.36 Pope John Paul 2

7. 12 Kaylee Couder 22:45.62 Crosspoint

8. 9 Moriah Steinbrecher 23:18.02 Pope John Paul 2

9. 12 Molly Zepeda 23:42.41 Pope John Paul 2

10. 9 Catelin King 24:27.33 Pope John Paul 2


For more results from this meet, visit: https://www.athletic.net/CrossCountry/meet/158951/results

  • Twitter
  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Instagram
SIGN UP AND STAY UPDATED!

    © 2018 by The Runner WA Proudly created with Wix.com