Pasco Recap: Kamiakin's Teeples Bounces Back After Disappointing Arcadia 3,200

BYU commit wins boy's 800, 1,600 races in fast fashion despite horrid conditions

Kamiakin's Isaac Teeples lead the boy's 1,600m at the Pasco Invite on Saturday, April 16, 2022, at Edgar Brown Memorial Stadium in Pasco. (Keenan Gray/The Runner WA)

PASCO - There were two things that didn't come back with Isaac Teeples upon his return from Arcadia, Calif. last weekend. First, sunny weather and 80-degree temperatures as Washington has been hit with a recent cold snap. Second, a 3,200-meter racing performance at the Arcadia Invite that he wishes would have gone much better.


"Arcadia wasn't what I wanted for sure," Teeples said, who was 16th in the 3,200 invite race. "It was still nice to get down there and get that experience. I still have some things to work on, so I'll get better as the season goes on."


And while the rain and some snow poured down on Edgar Brown Memorial Stadium on Saturday in Pasco, the Kamiakin senior bounced back in great fashion and lit up the track with two of his best racing performances of the season at the 59th Annual Pasco Invite.


Teeples began the early afternoon session taking the boy's 1,600 race first in a season best time of 4 minutes, 12.31 seconds, holding of Rocky Mountain's Tyler Sainsbury's run of 4:13.04 in what was the worst conditions of the day as it was sideways rain with winds coming in hard from the north end of the stadium.


"I was just out here kind of feeling it out and not wanting to push for anything stupid because I knew it was going to be crappy with the weather," Teeples said. "It felt fun to have (Sainbury) on my tail as it felt like a chase race."


Then when the sun decided to peak out for the boy's 800 later in the afternoon, Teeples took full advantage and ran a personal best time of 1:53.79. Between both wins, he would be named Athlete of the Meet on the boy's side.


"I haven't been able to race in this meet since freshman year, but the prestige of this meet and everyone that talks about it makes it super fun to be out here," Teeples said.


Teeples' teammate Grayson Wilcott had a good double as well, winning the boy's 3,200 in 9:15.95 and was sixth in the 1,600 running 4:24.13.


Selah's Cooper Quigley ran a personal best 4:13.40 in the boy's 1,600 to place third overall. Mt. Spokane's Ben Sonneland and Wentachee's Lars Sorom ran personal best times of 1:56.21 and 1:56.29 to placed second and third in the boy's 800.


Four girl's broke 16 seconds in a close 100 hurdles race as Richland's Hannah Chang came out with the win edging Lake Stevens' Chloe Pattison at the line to run a personal best time of 15.21.


"My coach and I were really working on attacking the first two hurdles and letting the rest of the race turn out as it may," Chang said.


Pattison's second place run was in 15.26, followed by Enumclaw's Ellie DeGroot in third running a personal best 15.37 and Central Valley's Cassidy Haddad in fourth running 15.94.

Enumclaw's Ellie DeGroot clears the final hurdle to win the girl's 300m Hurdles in the Pasco Invite on Saturday, April 16, 2022, at Edgar Brown Memorial Stadium in Pasco. (Keenan Gray/The Runner WA)

DeGroot ran another personal best time of 46.25 in the 300 hurdles later in the day continuing her unbeaten streak in the event this season despite a slip up at the second to last hurdle.


"It felt pretty good I guess," DeGroot said laughing. "Warming up a lot until I was sweating helped me out today."


Foster's Lyricc Lopez blew away the field in his respective events taking the boy's 300 hurdles win in 38.01, followed by a 22.04 effort in the 200.


Lewis and Clark's Noah Barbery took the boy's 100 title in a time of 10.79 just an hour after running a personal best 10.74 in the preliminary round. Tumwater's Ava Jones won the girl's 100 in 12.76.


Lake Stevens' Trayce Hanks ran 50.86 to win the boy's 400 race.


Lewiston's Emily Collins and Rocky Mountain's Brighton Heywood won two events of their own on the girl's side, with Collins taking the 200 and 400 in 26.57 and 59.19 and Heywood winning the 800 and 1,600 in 2:16.72 and 5:18.05.


Kamiakin's Adelyn Mitchell had a pair of second place finishes in the girl's 100 and 200 running 12.83 and 26.58. Richland's Hailey Summers and Eisenhower's Kara Mickelson each broke 60 seconds in the girl's 400. Summers finished second in 59.27, and Mickelson was third running 59.72.


Mead's Teryn Gardner ran a personal best time of 2:17.11 to place second in the girl's 800. Lewis and Clark's Audrey Thronson was also second in the girl's 1,600 running 5:19.30.


Post Falls' Samantha Wood and Annastasia Peters went first and second in the girl's 3,200 as Wood won in a time of 10:42.15. Peters ran a lifetime best 10:54.03. Asotin's Chloe Overberg ran a personal best 10:55.41 to finish in third.


Sandpoint's Rusty Lee won the boy's 110 hurdles in a personal best time of 14.76. Walla Walla's Jake Hisaw finished in third running 15.66.

 

For more results from this meet, click here.


To view more photos, click here.

394 views0 comments