Issaquah's David Smith Wins Big, Runs No. 1 5,000 Time in State

ISSAQUAH - Continuing her dominating success from last track season, Julia David Smith of Issaquah wins her first 5,000 meter races of the season yesterday, September 17, in a time of 18:18.61 at Issaquah High School versus Newport of Belleuve.

Logo courtesy of Issaquah High School.

With the time of 18:18.61, David Smith now has the No. 1 time in the entire state surpassing Glacier Peak's Aviry Stratton, who ran 18:57. Despite it being early in the season, a time like that is something to be proud of to start off her junior year.


Because she was in first place, David Smith also helped the Eagles to a four point victory over Newport, 26-30.


Teammates Darwin Hansen and Julia Ryan were second and fourth running times of 21:05.2 and 21:36.4. Anna Jensen was another Issaquah runner in the top 10 placing eighth in a time of 22:03.5.


Newport's Jennifer Wang was the Knights top runner placing third overall and running a time of 21:14.82. Allison Shibata (21:47.59), Mila Roberts (21:55.63), and Rachel Jin (22:02.3) finished fifth through seventh for the Knights.


On the boy's side, Issaquah also squeaked past Newport by four points, 27-31, despite the top two placings taken by the Knights.


Six Eagles made the top 10 led by Liam Henniger (17:22.09), Jasper Fuhs (17:30.01), and Alec Barran (17:38.93) finishing third through fifth.


Brent Nakashima won the race for the Knights running 17:10.71. Teammate Benji Blatt was second in a time of 17:14.84.


Results


Boys:

1. Issaquah 27

2. Newport 31


1. 1. 11 Brent Nakashima 17:10.71 Newport (Bellevue)

2. 11 Benji Blatt 17:14.84 Newport (Bellevue)

3. 9 Liam Henninger 17:22.09 Issaquah

4. 12 Jasper Fuhs 17:30.01 Issaquah

5. 11 Alec Barran 17:38.93 Issaquah

6. 11 Brett Hanley 17:52.58 Newport (Bellevue)

7. 10 Jerald Imai-Takemura 17:58.72 Issaquah

8. 12 Sam Rosenkranz 18:06.79 Issaquah

9. 12 Torin Carmichael 18:18.33 Issaquah

10. 10 Sam Jacobsen 18:25.85 Newport (Bellevue)


Girls:

1. Issaquah 26

2. Newport 30


1. 11 Julia David Smith 18:18.61 Issaquah

2. 10 Darwin Hanson 21:05.18 Issaquah

3. 12 Jennifer Wang 21:14.82 Newport (Bellevue)

4. 9 Julia Ryan 21:36.31 Issaquah

5. 11 Allison Shibata 21:47.59 Newport (Bellevue)

6. 10 Mia Roberts 21:55.63 Newport (Bellevue)

7. 9 Rachel Jin 22:02.30 Newport (Bellevue)

8. 9 Anna Jensen 22:03.50 Issaquah

9. 10 Medley Mccormick 22:10.51 Newport (Bellevue)

10. 10 Sofia Yeates-Delahoz 22:44.43 Newport (Bellevue)


In Other Races...

Prairie @ Evergreen: Prairie's Meri Dunford won her second race of the season running 15:39 for the 2.43 mile course and helped the Falcons to first place team finish scoring 19 points.


Nisqually #1 @ Fort Steilacoom: Defending 1A cross country state champion, Adam Briejer of Charles Wright, places first overall in the first Nisqually league meet of the season running a time of 16:57.46. The Terriers would also win the meet scoring 28 points.


For more results from the Issaquah/Newport duel, visit: https://www.athletic.net/CrossCountry/meet/159277/results

  • Twitter
  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Instagram
SIGN UP AND STAY UPDATED!

    © 2018 by The Runner WA Proudly created with Wix.com