Grizzlies, Knights Battle on the Track

Updated: Mar 30, 2019

Everett, WA - Glacier Peak's and Kamiak's boy's and girl's distance teams split three races yesterday, March 28, at Goddard Stadium in a WESCO 4A dual meet.

In the boy's meet, Kamiak's Jason Blinn comes away with a win in the 1,600 meter as he ran 4:46 and a second place finish in the 3,200 meter running 9:50. His 3,200 time is a new personal best.


Carp Mukai was third in the 800 meter and second in the 3,200 for the Knights as he ran 2:10.13 and 9:54. Both are personal best marks for the Kamiak sophomore.


Kamiak's Zach Stancik and Aidan Markey were second and third in the 1,600 as they ran 5:13 and 5:17.


Glacier Peak's Tyler Tanta won the 3,200 in a personal best time of 9:52.


Riley McDowell won the 800 running a season best time of 2:00.87. McDowell was also third in the 3,200 with a time of 9:57.


On the girl's side, Alicia Anderson of Kamiak placed first in the 800 (2:24.31) race beating teammate Emma Arceo (2:24.55) by .24 tenths of a second.


Anderson, who will run for Gonzaga University next fall, also placed second in the 1,600 as she ran 5:15.


Arceo was third in the 1,600 behind Anderson with a time of 5:19.


Lead Clark placed second in the 3,200 running 11:32 as Kamiak's top runner in this race.


Glacier Peak's Aviry Stratton won the 1,600 and Brooke Wallace won the 3,200 for the Grizzlies. Stratton ran 5:01, and Wallace ran 11:13, a personal best for her.


Adisen Stratton's personal best time of 2:25.35 got her third place in the 800, and Lindsay Ardry also placed third in the 3,200 race running a personal best time of 12:00.


Glacier Peak will be running at the Holder Relays this Saturday, and Kamiak returns to the track next week, April 4, at Shoreline Stadium.


For more results from this meet, visit: https://www.athletic.net/TrackAndField/MeetResults.aspx?Meet=362048&show=all

  • Twitter
  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Instagram
SIGN UP AND STAY UPDATED!

    © 2018 by The Runner WA Proudly created with Wix.com