top of page

Eason Recap: Conner, Estes complete hurdle sweep

Full recap from the 2023 Eason Invitational at Veteran's Memorial Stadium in Snohomish.

Kentridge's Alex Conner competes in the 4A boys 300m hurdle state final on May 28, 2022, at Mt. Tahoma High School in Tacoma. (Keenan Gray/The Runner WA)

SNOHOMISH - A pair of hurdle standouts completed a sweep of their respective hurdle races at the 2023 Eason Invitational, highlighting a full-day of thrilling competition on Saturday at Veteran's Memorial Stadium in Snohomish.


Kentridge's Alex Conner won the boys 110 and 300 hurdles with lifetime best performances, while Kamiak's Kalia Estes put together solid efforts to win the girls 100 and 300 hurdles.


Conner posted a time of 14.66 to win the 110s over Ellensburg's Joshua Boast in 14.82, followed by a 38.85 effort to win the 300s over Peninsula's Nathan Kuhnau in 39.73. Kentridge's Teagan Boots was third in the 110s, running 15.34, and Sutton Flint of Liberty-Issaquah was third in the 300s, running 40.13.


Estes held off Kentwood's Vai Green, who was third in the 300 hurdles (46.48), in the 100 hurdles by a margin of 15.29 to 15.48 and then ran 45.14 in the 300s to edge out Stanwood's Abigail Danielson in 45.79, who also finished third in the 100 hurdles in 15.73.


Skyline's Rebecca O'Keefe and Anna Callahan each won a distance race on the girls side, with O'Keefe running a lifetime best 10:22.30 in the girls 3,200, defeating Bonney Lake's Latham West in 10:51.62, and Callahan running 2:11.78 in the girls 800, besting Lake Washington's Alex Matora in 2:11.89.


John Hoffer of Tumwater won the boys 3,200 in a personal best 9:20.22, beating Bremerton's Enzo Alonso Fernandez in 9:25.65.


Bush's Amare Field's collected another 800 win in the boys race, running 1:56 to beat out 1A competitor Andrew Luce of Lynden Christian in 1:56.39. West Valley-Yakima's Max Hutton took third in 1:57.18, Sehome's Zack Munson was fourth in 1:57.26 and O'Dea's Seku Sanders was fifth in 1:57.75.


Bellevue freshman Kalea Hill produced another sub-5 performance in the girls 1,600, running a time of 4:53.42 for the win. Auburn Riverside's Julia Couch finished second in 5:01.08 to go with her third place run in the girls 800, running 2:14.61, and West was third, running 5:02.38.


Bainbridge's Mairin O'Brien and Skyline's Sydney Collier dipped under 5:10 themselves, with O'Brien running 5:06.94 for fourth and Collier running 5:09.06 for fifth.


Tahoma's Ryan Lewis held off West Valley-Yakima's Caden Casteel in the boys 1,600, putting together an effort of 4:18.66 to beat out Casteel's 4:19.08. Luce finished third in 4:20.24 and Shorecrest's Luke Schmidt was fourth at 4:20.91.


Jake Andrews of Sehome won the boys 100 and 200 titles in efforts of 10.59 and 21.38. Dylan Davis of Eastside Catholic finished second in the 100, running 10.63, and Liberty-Issaquah's Jackson Moffit was second in the 200, running 22.24.


Bear Creek's Braelyn Baker earned two runner-up finishes in the girls 100 and 200, running 11.73 and 23.91. Oregon City's Sophia Beckmon won both in 11.50 and 23.47.


Avery Keith of Snohomish ran a personal best 49.44 to sneak beat past West Valley-Spokane's Jayden Barta in 49.95 to win the boys 400. Lake Washington's Eric de Oliveria placed third in 50.24.


Meadowdale's Tresley Love won her second consecutive Eason title in the girls 400, running 57.75 while beating Interlake's Elaine Hudacsko (58.11, 2nd) and Tumwater's Annabelle Clapp (59.22, 3rd).


Bothell's Haedyn Bambolo won the girls shot put and discus titles as she threw 46-00 in shot and 119-11 in discus. Bellingham's Javen Livas won boys shot put in 55-01.5 and Aberdeen's Tyler Bates won boys discus in 158-09.


Eastside Catholic's Branden Ganashamoorthy swept the boys long and triple jumps with marks of 22-09.75 and 48-04.75 - both personal bests.


Reese Swayne of Juanita threw a personal best 134-04 to win girls javelin and Silas Connor Meade threw a personal best 178-05 to win boys javelin.


Kennedy Catholic's Geron White jumped another two-inch PR in boy high jump going over 6-08.


Bothell's Avery Gessel eclipsed the 12-foot barrier to win the girls pole vault competition.


On Friday, King's Adrianna Coleman threw the second-best hammer throw in the nation, winning the girls competition with a heave of 169-05.

501 views0 comments

Comments


bottom of page