Day 2 of 1A District at Sultan

Sultan - Meridian's Jenson Ellars and Lynden Christian's Eric Steiger came away with the only wins for the Whatcom County schools as Ellars won the 800 and Steiger won the 3200 on day 2 of the 1A District Track and Field Meet at Sultan High School.


Ellars ran a personal best time of 2:02.11 beating South Whidbey's Callahan Yale by 1.11 seconds. Lynden Christian's John DenHartog and Mount Baker's Peter Adams placed 4th and 5th as they ran 2:04.7 and 2:05.42.


LC's Steiger posted a time of 9:54.37 to win the 3200, and teammate Brooks DeWaard placed 2nd in 9:59.36. The Meridian boy's took 3rd-6th with Nathan Schneider leading the way for the Trojans running 10:01.13. Schneider fell down earlier in the race, but was able to get back up and catch the third place position.


Nooksack's Logan Clabaugh placed 9th for the Pioneers running 10:35.5.


In the girl's meet, Meridian's Ashlee Van Den Top and Nooksack's Alyce both placed 2nd in their respective events.


Van Den Top ran 2:25.84, a season best for her, finishing behind South Whidbey's Elizabeth Donnelly by 1.26 seconds. Nooksack Valley's Brooke DeBeeld placed 4th in the race as well running a personal best time of 2:32.10. Meridian's MaKenna Holz (2:33.27) and Emily Schneider (2:34.09) also ran personal best times.


Harlan ran 11:57.18 to give the Pioneers a 2nd place finish in the 3200 race. Naomi Smith of King's won her 2nd district championship of the meet running 11:28.99. Meridian's Schneider and Kaylee Betancourt placed in the top 8 for Meridian.


Lynden Christian's top performer in the girl's 3200 was Cindy German (11th) and Baker's top performer was Bridgid (13th)


The 1A Bi-District Meet will take place next week on Thursday and Saturday at King's High School in Shoreline, Washington.


Results


Boys


800:

1. Jenson Ellar, Meridian - 2:02.11

2. Callahan Yale, South Whidbey - 2:03.22

3. Cameron Chew, King's - 2:04.54

4. John DenHartog, Lynden Christian - 2:04.7

5. Peter Adams, Mount Baker - 2:05.42

6. Matthew Schaefer, Cedar Park Christian (Bothell) - 2:05.47

7. Anthony Hart, King's - 2:06.01

8. Obed Cushing, Sultan - 2:07.23


3200:

1. Eric Steiger, Lynden Christian - 9:54.37

2. Brooks DeWaard, Lynden Christian - 9:59.36

3. Nathan Schneider, Meridian - 10:01.13

4. Kenny Barnes, Meridian - 10:05.08

5. Jaskaran Dhatt, Meridian - 10:12.09

6. Abbas Theophilus, Meridian - 10:24.11

7. Michael Cepowski, South Whidbey - 10:30.21

8. Anthony Hart, King's - 10:32.69


Girls


800:

1. Elizabeth Donnelly, South Whidbey - 2:24.58

2. Ashlee Van Den Top, Meridian - 2:25.84

3. Allison Perrow, King's - 2:30.95

4. Brooke DeBeeld, Nooksack Valley - 2:32.1

5. Emma Kosche, Cedar Park Christian (Bothell) - 2:32.63

6. Makenna Holz, Meridian - 2:33.27

7. Emily Schneider, Meridian - 2:34.09

8. Kelly Murnane, South Whidbey - 2:47.3


3200:

1. Naomi Smith, King's - 11:28.99

2. Alyce Harlan, Nooksack Valley - 11:57.18

3. Kaia Swegler-Richmond, South Whidbey - 11:58.84

4. Analia Johnson, Cedar Park Christian (Bothell) - 12:18.43

5. Allison Perrow, King's - 12:23.29

6. Jenae McInnes, King's - 12:36.96

7. Emily Schneider, Meridian - 13:22.62

8. Kayley Betancourt, Meridian - 13:25.41

  • Twitter
  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Instagram
SIGN UP AND STAY UPDATED!

    © 2018 by The Runner WA Proudly created with Wix.com