CWA's Briejer Debuts in Good Fashion

Seattle - Adam Briejer started off his junior track season like he ended his cross country season this past fall: a winner. It wasn't just one race he won, but it was two.

Logo courtesy of Charles Wright Academy.

The defending 1A state cross country champion crushed his competition yesterday, March 21, at West Seattle Stadium in the 1,600 and 3,200 versus schools from the Nisqually and Emerald City Leagues.


The most anticipated race of the day came in the 1,600 between Briejer and University Prep's Arie Smidt, the defending 1A 800 state champion.


A tight race from the start turned into a 10 second victory for Briejer as he ran a season best 4:27.47 to beat Smidt, who ran 4:37.01.


In the 3,200, Briejer won by a near 20 seconds over Cascade Christian's Hunter Vilhauer (11:06.95) running 10:47.18. This is a new personal best time for Briejer in this event.


Prep's Smidt did come out on top in the 800 race winning in a time of 2:06.77 beating Bellevue Christian's Josh Clark (2:13.92). Smidt was also a leg on the Pumas winning 1,600 relay team that ran 3:42.33.


Prep had another runner place well in Max Lagunoff, as he was third in the 800 running a personal best time of 2:16.33.


Keegan Minahan from Northwest was third in the 1,600 (4:50.49) and Jake Wang from Charles Wright was third in the 3,200 (12:12.49). Both times are also personal bests.


In the girl's meet, Annie Wright's Anna Haddad defeated conference opponents Ela Nickels (2:32.47) from Bush and Sara Colando (2:33.51) from Prep in the 800 running a time of 2:28.66.


The Gators top girl also won the 1,600 race in a time of 5:29.65.


Last spring, Haddad was a third place finisher in the 800 at the 1A state track and field championships.


Colando and Nickels were also state participants in the 800 last spring as Colando took sixth in the finals and Nickels missed out on making finals by one spot.


Charles Wright's Brenna Sclair won the 3,200 race in 12:30.13 and also had a second place finish behind Prep's Haddad in the 1,600 as she ran 5:36.18.


Rounding up the top three in the 3,200 were Lolo Dederer from Bush (2nd, 12:36.66) and Erica Julian from Charles Wright (3rd, 13:02.15).


Northwest's Macenna Hansen, a sixth place finisher in the 3,200 at last years 1A state track meet, finished in third in the 1,600 running 5:38.28.


For more results from this meet, visit: https://www.athletic.net/TrackAndField/meet/361217/results

  • Twitter
  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Instagram
SIGN UP AND STAY UPDATED!

    © 2018 by The Runner WA Proudly created with Wix.com