Conference/Districts Roundup: Lopez, Korbmacher Break State Hurdle Records on Same Day

A look back at conference championship and district meet highlights of the week of May 9-14, 2022, in high school track.

Foster's Lyricc Lopez looks at the clock after finishing in the boys 200m at the Shoreline Invite on April 30, 2022, at Shorelin Stadium in Shoreline. (Keenan Gray/The Runner WA)

It’s one thing to have a state record go down in a day, but to have two in the same day in a span of 10 minutes is a rarity in itself.


Two of Washington state’s all-time hurdle records were broken on Friday night by Foster’s Lyricc Lopez and Squalicum’s Andre Korbmacher at their respective conference and district championship meets.


Lopez took down Garfield’s Mark Phillips’ 36-year-old 300-meter hurdle record of 36.57, running 36.26 en route to winning the KingCo 2A individual title by over six seconds at Juanita High School in Kirkland. His time now ranks fifth in the country this season.


Lopez also won the KingCo 2A 100 and 200 titles in 10.90 and 21.66.


Following Lopez’s run down south, up north in Bellingham, Korbmacher smashed his previous best 110 hurdle time of 13.84 to run 13.68 to win the District 1 2A Sub-District title at Civic Stadium to claim the top all-time mark just a month after tying Steilacoom’s Daniel Zmuda’s time at the Arcadia Invite in California. He moves up to eighth in the country this season.


On Wednesday, Korbmacher ran another personal best time in the 300s lowering his mark to 37.87 to claim his first of two district titles.

 

KingCo 2A/3A/4A Championships

Hazen's Miguel Rosario III and Bellevue's Alex Buck took home titles in the 100 and 200 winning both 3A races. Rosario III ran 10.97 and 22.44 to win on the boy's side, while Buck ran 12.48 and 24.95 to take the girl's races.


Skyline's Trey Crandall won a pair of races as well in the boys 100 and 200 on the 4A side in 11.23 and a personal best 22.92.


The Redmond girls swept all three sprint events in the 4A races led by Marie Petrbokova in the 100 running 12.57. Liv Wreggelsworth won the 200 in 25.94 and Joanna Gormley won the 400 in 60.52.


The Mustangs also got a win from Catalina Montanez in the 300 hurdles running a personal best 46.10.


Newport's (Bellevue) Sam Jacobsen won both the 800 and 1,600 4A titles, running 1:55.67 and 4:17.92. Teammate Oscar Pont was second in the 800, running a personal best 1:56.53.


Woodinville's Gabe Kary took third in the 800 in 1:56.65 and second in the 1,600 in 4:20.65 - both personal best efforts. Trevor Koch won the boys 400 for the Falcons in a personal best 50.48.


Eastlake went 1-2 in the 4A boys 3,200 led by Ethan Pedersen's personal best run of 9:31.62. Noah Zahn ran 9:32.12 for second place.


Skyline's Sydney Collier and Eastlake's Emily Van Valkenburg battled it out in the 4A girls 1,600 and 3,200 races as each came away with a win of their own on different days. Collier edged out teammate Rebecca O'Keefe (4:59.43) and Van Valkenburg (5:00.81) on Wednesday's 1,600, running a personal best 4:57.91. Van Valkenburg got back at Collier (10:39.73) on Friday's 3,200, beating her by seven seconds to a run a personal best 10:32.52.


Liberty's (Issaquah) Anna Grabowski won the 3A girls 1,600 and 3,200 races posting personal best efforts of 5:02.98 and 11:19.60. The Patriots also got wins on the boy's side from Ben Archer in the 800 (1:59.53), Juan Pablo Sanchez in the 400 (51.94), and Mark Stevenson in the 3,200 (9:44.10).


Lake Washington's Alexa Matora (2:15.81) edged out Hazen's Alyvia Brown (2:16.79) to win the 3A girls 800, while Skyline's Anna Callahan (2:18.96) won the 4A girls 800 easily by two seconds.


Hazen's Olivia Conklin ran another lifetime best in the girls 300 hurdles as she won the 3A race in a time of 44.41. She also won the 100 hurdles in 15.01.

 

Metro Championships

Seattle Prep's Will Floyd completed the sprint sweep winning all three titles at the Metro Championships. Highlighted by his 400 run, Floyd ran a lifetime best of 46.84 to win by almost four seconds to win his first of three medals. He completed the 100 and 200 in times of 10.82 and 21.91.


Bishop Blanchet saw its success in the distances as Will Schneider and Lily LaPorte took home two titles of their own in the 1,600 and 3,200.


Schneider won the boys 1,600 in 4:11.47 for a season best time, and then broke nine minutes in the 3,200 for the first time in his career running 8:59.85. Vincent Recupero was second in the 1,600 (4:14) and the 3,200 (9:00.11). Johnny Dimartino took third in the 1,600 (4:21.18) rounding out Blanchet's top three.


Nathan Hale's Ben Saelens took third in the 3,200, running a personal best 9:18.77.


LaPorte ran two lifetime bests in the girls 1,600 and 3,200 as she ran 5:00.53 and then 10:37.83. Her 3,200 time bests her previous school record time she set at the Shoreline Invite a couple weeks ago.


LaPorte also led 11 girls to run under 5:20 in the 1,600 and seven to run under 11:10 in the 3,200. Roosevelt's Clarie Archer was second in both races running a season best 5:02.99 and a personal best 10:53.13. Lincoln's (Seattle) Tali Braester set a new personal best in the 3,200, running 10:55.78 to place third, and was fifth in the 1,600 (5:10.50).


Other top performers in those races included Seattle Prep's Lily O'Donoghue-McDonald (3rd, 5:05.41; 5th, 11:04.48) and Holy Names' Maisis McManus (4th, 5:09.72; 4th, 11:02.84).


The boys 800 saw six athletes break two minutes led by a personal best effort from O'Dea's Trye Haralson (1:58.32). Peter Leary rounded out the sixth for the Irish running 1:59.86.


Lincoln's Evan Kelly placed second in 1:58.56, while teammate Owen Schneider was fourth in a personal best 1:59.27. Seattle Prep's Miles Trius rounded out the top three running a personal best 1:58.56, and Bishop Blanchet's Will Sandnes took fifth in 1:59.62.


Ballard's Caleb Pook swept the boys hurdles as he ran personal best efforts of 15.15 and 39.78.

 

4A SPSL League Championships

Olympia's Ethan Coleman runs away with three league titles as he completes the distance sweep at the 4A SPSL League Championships.


The Notre Dame commit ran a lifetime best in the 800 of 1:52.37 to hold off Rogers' (Puyallup) Isaac Briggs (1:54.52) to highlight the full weekend of racing. He then completed wins in the 1,600 and 3,200, running 4:11.06 and 9:13.26.


To go with his lifetime best in the 800, Briggs also ran another personal best effort in the 1,600 finishing in 3rd place with a time of 4:20.31.


Emerald Ridge's Connor Wirth had himself a weekend in the distances as he medaled in all three. Wirth ran a lifetime best in the 800 of 1:56.14 to place fifth overall, then was second in the 1,600 (4:19.96) and third in the 3,200 (9:33.56)


The Jaguars also got wins from Cantrell Thomas Jr. in the boys 400 (49.77), Asher Ogden in the boys 110 hurdles (15.65), Emme Bates in the girls 800 (2:15.41), and JaiCieonna Gero-Holt in the 100 hurdles (15.01).


Curtis' LeRoy Horton led the Vikings to the boy's team title picking up wins in the 100 and 200 as he ran 11.17 and 22.96. Maxim Serafimovici took second in the 3,200 (9:19.61) and seventh in the 1,600 (4:25.07), while Lalik Briggs ran a personal best 1:55.77 in the 800.


The Vikings also won the girl's title led by top performances from Ava Simms in the 400 (2nd, 58.89) and the 200 (3rd, 26.12), and Eliza White in the 1,600 (2nd, 5:07.42) and the 3,200 (2nd, 11:11.21)


South Kitsap's Ella Hopper took home two wins on the girl's side as she ran a lifetime best 57.89 in the 400 and then 44.46 in the 300 hurdles.


Bellarmine's Ella Borsheim won the girls 1,600 in convincing fashion, running 4:56.25 to win by 11 seconds, and then won the 3,200 title in 11:10.49.


Puyallup's Alexa Callanan and Maurice Woodring ran personal best efforts to win their respective races. Callanan won the girls 100 in 12.79 over rival Skye Johnson (12.84) of Rogers (Puyallup). Woodring won the boys 300 hurdles in 39.12.


Graham-Kapowsin's Grace Peterson ran a personal best 25.98 to win the girls 200 holding off Puyallup's Calanan (26.07).

 

Other Highlights:

3A/4A NPSL Championships

Josh Mitchell, Auburn - 1st place 3A boys 100 (11.11) and 200 (22.40)

Isaiah Davis, Federal Way - 1st place 4A boys 100 (10.97) and 200 (22.25)

Brooke Lyons, Tahoma - 1st place 4A girls 100 (12.22) and 200 (25.41), and 3rd place 400 (59.98)

Nazar Tarasov, Kent Meridian - 1st place 3A boys 400 (50.94)

Alaynah Reed, Kentwood - 1st place 4A girls 400 (58.55)

Julia Stuard, Tahoma - 1st place 4A girls 800 (2:16.83) and 2nd place 400 (59.22)

Orlaan Winston, Kentwood - 2nd place 4A girls 800 (2:17.18)

Ryan Lewis, Tahoma - 1st place 4A boys 800 (1:57.74) and 1,600 (4:26.68)

Ryan Perkins, Tahoma - 2nd place 4A boys 800 (1:58.82) and 2nd place 3,200 (9:52.66)

Jack Clarke, Tahoma - 3rd place 4A boys 800 (1:58.88) and 1,600 (4:29.99)

Sam Clarke, Tahoma - 2nd place 4A boys 1,600 (4:28.16) and 4th place 800 (1:59)

Daniel Castelluccio, Tahoma - 1st place 4A boys 3,200 (9:49.80) and 4th place 1,600 (4:29.99)

Julia Couch, Auburn Riverside - 1st place 3A girls 1,600 (5:09.43)

Sara Sanders, Tahoma - 1st place 4A girls 1,600 (4:59.44) and 2nd place 3,200 (11:16.84)

Faith Martinez, Tahoma 1st Place 4A girls 3,200 (11:16.79) and 2nd place 1,600 (5:02.90)


MCC Championships

Ryker McDonald, Hermiston - 1st place 3A boys 100 (11.20) and 200 (22.49)

Ashlyn Nieslon, Walla Walla - 1st place 3A girls 100 (12.73) and 2nd place 200 (26.21)

Lex Luthor, Richland - 1st place 4A boys 100 (11.12) and 200 (22.45)

Mason Dezember, Hanford - 2nd place 4A boys 200 (22.75)

Adelyn Mitchell, Kamiakin - 1st place 4A girls 100 (12.52) and 200 (25.69)

Alyssa Marsh, Richland - 2nd place 4A girls 100 (12.74) and 200 (25.70)

Hailey Summers, Richland - 1st place 4A girls 400 (59.13)

Brody Hartley, Walla Walla - 1st place 3A boys 800 (1:56.07), 1,600 (4:16.69) and 3,200 (9:37.69)

Isaac Teeples, Kamiakin - 1st place 4A boys 800 (1:52.24), 1,600 (4:10.78), and 3,200 (9:11.08)

Natalie Ruzauskas, Richland - 1st place 4A girls 800 (2:16.12) and 1,600 (5:22.38)

Macy Marquardt, Kennewick - 1st place 3A girls 1,600 (5:04.40) and 3,200 (11:10.18)

Grayson Wilcott, Kamiakin - 2nd place 4A boys 1,600 (4:23.41) and 3,200 (9:26.53)

Ehzoc Chavez, Chiawana - 2nd place 4A boys 800 (1:59.01)

Diego Avila, Chiawana - 3rd place 4A boys 800 (1:59.10)

Hannah Chang, Richland - 1st place 4A girls 100 hurdles (15.18) and 2nd place 300 hurdles (47.78)

Iliana Moran, Hanford - 1st place 4A girls 300 hurdles (47.70)


South Sound Conference Championships

Ben Stevens, Gig Harbor - 1st place boys 100 (10.98), 200 (22.15) and 2nd place 400 (50.52)

Mathurin Le Dorze, Bainbridge - 2nd place boys 100 (11.00) and 3rd place 200 (22.67)

Kymeal Gaulden, Central Kitsap - 1st place girls 100 (12.19) and 200 (25.27)

Kora Landers, Capital - 2nd place girls 100 (12.31)

Sean Jackson, Capital - 1st place boys 400 (49.97) and 2nd place 200 (22.24)

Blake Reynolds, Central Kitsap - 1st place boys 800 (1:57.43) and 1,600 (4:24.24)

Ashton Theel, Peninsula - 2nd place boys 800 (1:58.15)

Jonathan Miles, Gig Harbor - 2nd place boys 1,600 (4:25.53) and 3rd place 800 (1:59.11)

Will Newberg, Gig Harbor - 3rd place boys 1,600 (4:25.87)

Ryan Lange, Yelm - 4th place boys 1,600 (4:26.32) and 800 (1:59.18)

Elektra Higgins, Peninsula - 1st place girls 1,600 (5:05.44) and 3,200 (11:05.81)

Hannah Lee, Peninsula - 1st place girls 800 (2:20.64), 2nd place 1,600 (5:07.27) and 3,200 (11:06.97)

Reese Morkert, Gig Harbor - 3rd place girls 1,600 (5:08.15)

Marien O'Brien, Bainbridge - 3rd place girls 3,200 (11:19.06) and 4th place 1,600 (5:10.79)

Hana Moll, Capital - 1st place girls 100 hurdles (14.92)


GSL 3A/4A District Championships

Sydney Regan, Cheney - 1st place 3A girls 100 (12.55)

Braxton Hinton, Cheney - 1st place 3A boys 100 (11.1) and 200 (21.96)

Boden Gardner, Mt. Spokane - 1st place 3A boys 400 (50.16)

Ben Sonneland, Mt. Spokane - 1st place 3A boys 800 (1:57.55) and 1,600 (4:27.73)

Noah Holden, Mead - 2nd place 3A boys 1,600 (4:28.49) and 3rd place 800 (1:58.60).

Brycen Gardner, Mead - 2nd place 3A boys 800 (1:58.31)

Spencer Sandberg, Mead - 4th place 3A boys 800 (1:59.69)

Charlotte Pederson, Mt. Spokane - 1st place 3A girls 1,600 (5:15.45)

Alice Groza, Lewis and Clark - 1st place 4A girls 1,600 (5:03.35) and 3,200 (10:59.72)

Caleb Richardson, Gonzaga Prep - 1st place 4A boys 1,600 (4:19.52) and 2nd 3,200 (9:25.41)

Evan Bruce, Lewis and Clark - 1st place 4A boys 3,200 (9:15.23) and 2nd place boys 1,600 (4:20.47).


GSHL District Championships

Tobias Merriweather, Union - 1st place 4A boys 100 (11.07) and 200 (22.00)

Madison Hubbard, Camas - 1st place 4A girls 100 (12.11) and 200 (25.93)

Aiden Montigny, Camas - 1st place 4A boys 400 (50.56)

James Puffer, Camas - 1st place 4A boys 1,600 (4:28.99)

Jaylyn Lehner, Union - 1st place 4A girls 1,600 (5:14.43) and 3rd place 3,200 (11:25.24)

Daphne Evenson, Skyview - 2nd place 4A girls 1,600 (5:14.64)

Bethany McKinstry, Camas - 1st place 4A girls 3,200 (11:23.86) and 3rd place 1,600 (5:14.91)

Charlotte Wilson, Union - 4th place 4A girls 1,600 (5:15.50) and 2nd place 3,200 (11:24.31)

Enem Ntekpere, Skyview - 1st place 4A girls 100 hurdles (15.95)

Kara Mattson, Prairie - 1st place 3A girls 100 hurdles (15.26)

Grace Twiss, Evergreen - 1st place 3A girls 300 hurdles (45.15) and 2nd place 100 hurdles (15.86)

Josie Settle, Kelso - 2nd place 3A girls 300 hurdles (46.34)

WESCO 4A League Championships

Trayce Hanks, Lake Stevens - 1st place boys 100 (11.10), 200 (22.55) and 400 (49.26)

Jana Willems, Glacier Peak - 1st place girls 100 (12.51) and 2nd place 200 (26.07)

Greta Henrie, Glacier Peak - 1st place girls 200 (26.05) and 400 (58.72) and 2nd place 100 (12.75)

Annabelle Heiman, Kamiak - 2nd place girls 400 (59.35)

Grant Buckmiller, Lake Stevens - 2nd place boys 400 (49.55)

Adisen Stratton, Glacier Peak - 1st place girls 800 (2:18.53) and 1,600 (5:09.02)

Selena Bangerter, Jackson - 1st place girls 3,200 (11:28.33) and 3rd place 1,600 (5:11.31)

Hallie Carroll, Lake Stevens - 2nd place girls 1,600 (5:10.02)

Emma Arceo, Kamiak - 4th place girls 1,600 (5:12.36)

Ashley Reeck, Lake Stevens - 5th place girls 1,600 (5:14.72)

Sean Martelles, Lake Stevens - 1st place boys 110 hurdles (14.84) and 300 hurdles (39.88)

Chloe Pattison, Lake Stevens - 1st place girls 100 hurdles (15.49) and 300 hurdles (43.64)


3A PCL Track and Field Championships

Jaylen McCabe, Silas - 1st place boys 100 (10.96), 200 (22.63), and 110 hurdles (14.10)

Hailey Perrine, Spanaway Lake - 1st place girls 100 (12.55)

Jonathan Frazier, Lincoln (Tacoma) - 1st place boys 400 (49.93), 300 hurdles (40.13), and 2nd place 110 hurdles (14.88)

Earzabre Gibson Jr., Lakes - 2nd place boys 400 (50.07)

Da'Shawn Sands, Spanaway Lake - 3rd place boys 400 (50.94)

Jacob Alfonso, Stadium - 1st place boys 1,600 (4:22.69) and 3,200 (9:25.28)

Cruize Corvin, Lakes - 2nd place boys 1,600 (4:25.66) and 3,200 (9:25.98)

Natalie Blake, Stadium - 1st place girls 1,600 (5:15.28) and 3,200 (12:02.22)

Madeline McKenna, Stadium - 2nd place girls 1,600 (5:16.29) and 3,200 (12:02.54)

Iris Rogel, Bonney Lake - 1st place girls 800 (2:22.79) and 3rd place 1,600 (5:16.71)

Brooke Mansfield, Bonney Lake - 1st place girls 100 hurdles (15.59) and 300 hurdles (45.45)


3A Wesco South League Championships

Gilana Wollman, Shorewood - 1st place girls 100 (12.43) and 200 (25.30)

Tresley Love, Meadowdale - 1st place girls 400 (56.56)

Donna Marie Harris, Lynnwood - 2nd place girls 400 (58.78)

Malichi Mayfield, Monore - 1st place boys 100 (11.18) and 200 (22.52)

Lake Mueller, Shorewood - 1st place boys 400 (50.35)

Keiya Mamiya, Shorewood - 1st place boys 800 (1:58.08)

Amado Toyo, Shorecrest - 1st place boys 110 hurdles (14.85) and 300 hurdles (38.59)

Luke Schmidt, Shorecrest - 1st place boys 1,600 (4:25.72)


3A WESCO North League Championships

Jordan Velasquez, Marysville-Pilchuck - 1st place boys 100 (11.05)

Aiden Emerson, Arlington - 1st place boys 800 (1:52.45) and 1,600 (4:20.03)

Leia Jones, Stanwood - 1st place girls 800 (2:15.48) and 1,600 (5:04.62)

Brandon Moore, Arlington - 1st place boys 3,200 (9:47.39) and 2nd place 1,600 (4:26.58)

Kellen Langford, Arlington - 2nd place boys 800 (1:58.15)

Parker Duskin, Arlington - 1st place boys 110 hurdles (14.68) and 300 hurdles (39.04)


District 1 2A North Sub-Districts

Jake Andrews, Sehome - 1st place boys 100 (10.95), 200 (21.30), and 400 (50.38)

Triya Mitchell, Sehome - 1st place girls 200 (26.41)

Will Giesen, Bellingham - 1st place boys 800 (1:57.11) and 2nd place 1,600 (4:16.35)

Chase Bartlett, Squalicum - 2nd place boys 800 (1:58.30)

Zack Munson, Sehome - 1st place boys 1,600 (4:15.35) and 3,200 (9:22.23)


Emerald Sound Championships

Reggies Witherspoon III, Seattle Academy - 1st place boys 100 (11.10) and 200 (22.42)

Braelyn Baker, Bear Creek - 1st place girls 100 (12.29) and 200 (25.07)

Amare Field, Bush - 1st place boys 800 (1:59.00) and 1,600 (4:34.51)

Staser Simpson - King's - 2nd place boys 800 (1:59.70)

Naomi Atwood, South Whidbey - 1st place girls 800 (2:18.57)


CWAC District 5/6 Championship Meet

Shaun Salveson, Selah - 1st place boys 400 (49.92)

Cooper Quigley, Selah - 1st place boys 800 (1:54.59) and 1,600 (4:23.68)

Eric Swedin, Selah - 1st place boys 3,200 (9:47.58) and 2nd place 1,600 (4:25.97)

Kate Laurent, Ellensburg, 1st place girls 1,600 (5:17.74) and 3,200 (11:50.17)


GSHL 2A Sub-District Meet

Daniel Barna, Columbia River - 1st place boys 1,600 (4:22.72) and 3,200 (9:38.42)

Elle Thomas, Washougal - 1st place girls 1,600 (5:06.71) and 3,200 (11:42.15)

Sydnee Boothby, Washougal - 2nd place girls 1,600 (5:08.66) and 3,200 (12:21.55)

Cole Logan, Woodland - 1st place boys 300 hurdles (40.92)


Evergreen League Championships

Talon Betts, Rochester - 1st place boys 100 (11.11) and 200 (22.83)

Alauna Carstens, Shelton - 1st place girls 1,600 (5:09.99) and 3,200 (11:12.02)

Alyssa Duncan, Tumwater - 1st place girls 100 hurdles (15.33)


2A SPSL League Championships

Zakai Abdullah, Clover Park - 1st place boys 100 (11.10)

Rhonda Newton, Henry Foss - 1st place girls 100 (12.45) and 200 (26.03)

Ellie DeGroot, Enumclaw - 1st place girls 100 hurdles (15.45) and 300 hurdles (45.41)


CBBN Inter City Championships

Kara Mickelson, Eisenhower - 1st place girls 800 (2:13.96)

Isabela Alvarado, Eisenhower - 2nd place girls 800 (2:13.97)


District 1 2A South Sub-Districts

Calvin Absten, Burlington-Edison - 1st place boys 100 (10.98) and 200 (22.84)

Jessica Frydenlund, Anacortes - 1st place girls 1,600 (5:05.43)


District 1 1A Meet

Andrew Luce, Lynden Christian - 1st place boys 800 (1:57.67), 1,600 (4:22.10) and 3,200 (10:07.12)


NWC 3A Sub-Districts

Hunter Hanks, Oak Harbor - 1st place boys 800 (1:58.68)

1B District 7&9 District Championships

Kennedy Cook, Garfield Palouse - 1st place girls 400 (59.25)

593 views0 comments