Brooks PR, The Outdoor Nationals Recap

Eastside Catholic's Smith Third at Brooks, Sequim's Pyeatt Comes From Behind to Win 800 at Outdoor Nationals

Two of the biggest track meets this year went down in the Pacific Northwest over the weekend, with Washington athletes well-represented at both locations.


The annual Brooks PR Invite returned for the first time to Washington since 2019 this Friday, July 2, at Renton Memorial Stadium.


Eastside Catholic's Anthony Smith placed the highest of the five Washington athletes competing taking third overall in the boys' 100-meter running 10.46, just nine hundredths off his personal best of 10.36 from a meet in May. Udodi Onwuzurike of Brother Rice took the win in a personal-best mark of 10.26.


Olympia's Ethan Coleman and Kamiakin's Isaac Teeples met once again in the boys' two-mile since their race at the Olympia 3,200 with Coleman defeating the defending 3A state cross country champion again taking fifth overall in a time of 8:51.83. Teeples was seventh running 9:10.10.


St. Xavier Nathan Mountain ran a meet record time of 8:42.16 to win the two-mile title.


On the girl's side, one of the best rivalries in Washington high school history came to an end between Issaquah's Julia David-Smith and Bellarmine's Ella Borsheim in the two-mile. The Washington Husky bound David-Smith placed seventh in a personal best time of 10:19.58, while Borsheim was 11th running 10:54.29.


Birmingham Seaholm's Audrey DaDamio won the event in a personal best time of 10:02.88.


Down in Eugene, Oregon at Hayward Field at The Outdoor Nationals Meet, Sequim's Riley Pyeatt led all Washington athletes with a first-place run in the Tri-State 800 girls' race.


Pyeatt trailed with less than 100 meters to go in the competitive field before overtaking first place with 10 meters left in the race to secure the biggest victory of her career in a time of 2:16 to win by five-tenths of a second over New England Elite Track Club runner Alexandra Brent.


Issaquah's David-Smith and Bellarmine's Borsheim made the quick turnaround from the Brooks PR meet to run in the girls' mile with David-Smith placing 12th in 4:50.59 and Borsheim placing 14th in 4:51.56. Seton Catholic's Alexis Leone was 17th in the freshman girls' mile running 5:12.88.


Roosevelt's Claire Archer ran in the 5,000 placing 18th in a personal best time of 17:32.08.


The Kitsap Flier's 4x200 relay team, composed of Emerson Bollert, Gensi Funston, Lillian Prudden, and Alyssa Cullen, took eighth in a time of 1:46.47.


The Sehome dynamic duo of Zack Munson and Jake Andrews ran lights out in their events as they secured All-American honors for their performances on the guys' side. Munson was fifth in the boys' 5,000 running a personal best time of 14:42.02, while Andrews was fifth in the boys' 400 running 47.57.


Bishop Blanchet's Will Schneider took 18th in the boys' mile running 4:16.07, followed by Central Valley's Alex Wright in 33rd running 4:22.28 and Walla Walla's Brody Hartley placing 37th running 4:23.79.


Issaquah's Matthew Wilkinson took 13th in the boys' 400 hurdles running a personal best time of 54.59, and teammate Alexander Barran placed third in the boys' Tri-State 800 running 1:57.73. Newport's Sam Jacobsen was second in that race running 1:55.69.


In the Decathlon, Emerald Ridge's Asher Ogden placed 14th scoring a total of 6,039 points, with his highest finish coming in the 110 hurdles running a third-place time of 14.72.

View full results for Brooks PR and The Outdoor Nationals.

230 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All