Bellingham's Cade Brown and Grace Much Only Victors For Red RaidersAt Anacortes


Anacortes - The Bellingham boy's and girl's distance teams only got two wins total at Anacortes High School yesterday in a Northwest Conference dual meet.


On the boy's side, senior Cade Brown won the 1600 in 4:36.01. This would be the only race Brown would run in. The Bellingham boy's did though take up the top 5 spots in the 1600. Those include Ty Veldhuisen (2nd), Caleb Schmotzer (3rd), Timothy Crabtree (4th), and Evan Hildreth (5th).


There were no Red Raiders in the 800 boy's race, but Anacortes junior Duane Jedlinski ran 2:06.08.


Logan Hanrahan from Anacortes won the 3200 running 10:24.16, a personal best. Bellingham's top finisher was Veldhuisen finishing in 11:04.12 for 3rd place.


In the girl's meet, Bellingham junior Grace Much won the 3200 in 12:16.49, a season best. Teammates of Much that were also under the 13 minute barrier were senior Edie Brames (12:45.9) and sophomore Kaelyn Devaney (12:49.47)


The 1600 was won by Anacortes senior Heather Hanson in 5:21.35. Bellingham's top finisher in this race was Zoe Thompson finishing in 2nd as she ran 5:56.68.


Sophomore Jenny Hanson of the Seahawks won the 800 with a time of 2:34.35. Bellingham's Alexandra Mellor ran 3:04.04.


Steiger and DeWaard Lead LC....Again!



Eric Steiger and Brooks DeWaard took all three races at Blaine on Wednesday as Steiger won the 800 and 1600 and DeWaard won the 3200.


Steiger ran 2:07 and 4:43, while DeWaard ran 10:20.

LC's John DenHartog placed 2nd in the 800 in 2:11 and Blaine's Malachi Crump finished 4th in the 1600 with a time of 5:18.


Katie Dougan of LC was the only Lady Lync to win a race as she ran 2:50 for a 1st place finish in the 800 on the girl's side.


Blaine's Taylee McCormick was the Borderites leader in the girls meet finishing 2nd in the 800 (2:51) and 4th in the 1600 (6:12).

  • Twitter
  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Instagram
SIGN UP AND STAY UPDATED!

    © 2018 by The Runner WA Proudly created with Wix.com