Another Week, Another Sehome Win for Both Teams

Burlington-Edison, WA - Sehome's boys and girls cross country teams win yet another Northwest Conference Tri-Meet versus Burlington, Ferndale, and Mount Baker at the Skagit Regional Airport on Wednesday, September 19. The boys won scoring 26 points, and the girls scored 38.

In the boys meet, Sehome's Reed Smith and Jacob Alexander led all Mariners with a first and second place finish. Smith ran 16:27, and Alexander ran 16:48. Roman Schroyer and Max Gargano placed 4th and 5th with times of 17:24 and 17:25 for the Mariners.


Landon Sturdevant of Ferndale placed 3rd running 17:11 and teammate Eric Maldonado was 6th in 17:25. Josiah Bushnell was another top 10 finisher for the Golden Eagles running 17:57 for 9th.


Mount Baker's Nico Johnson was the only top 10 runner for the Mountaineers as he ran 17:47. Burlington was in the same boat as Baker as Carson Lee wrapped up the top 10 finishing in 10th for the Tigers in a time of 17:59.


The Sehome girls had 4 top 10 finishers with Isabelle Douglas placing the highest for the Mariners in 3rd with a time of 20:59. Rosie Kirker was 5th in 21:24, Celia McDowall was 9th in 21:58, and Jonquil Loeffelholz was 10th in 22:30.


Ferndale's Jaclyn Denham and Elisa Herter were 2nd and 6th as they ran 20:26 and 21:26.


Burlington's Mila Hoagland won the girls race with a new personal best of 20:06. Sage Mailhiot (21:36) and Anike Schlimmer (21:46) finished 7th and 8th for the Tigers.


Juliette Haggith was Mount Baker's top runner as she placed 4th running 21:13.


Mount Baker will be hosting the 44th Silver Lake Invitational tomorrow, which will feature both Sehome and Ferndale. Burlington will travel to Camp Rilea in Oregon tomorrow for the 3 Course Challenge Invite.


Results


Boys - Sehome (26), Ferndale (68), Burlington-Edison (73), Mount Vernon Christian (96), Mount Baker (99)


1. Reed Smith (16:27, Sehome), 2. Jacob Alexander (16:48, Sehome), 3. Landon Sturdevant (17:11, Ferndale), 4. Roman Schroyer (17:24, Sehome), 5. Max Gargano (17:25, Sehome), 6. Eric Maldonado (17:25, Ferndale), 7. Jonathan Brown (17:29, Mount Vernon Christian), 8. Nico Johnson (17:47, Mount Baker), 9. Josiah Bushnell (17:57, Ferndale), 10. Carson Lee (17:59, Burlington)


Girls - Sehome (38), Burlington-Edison (51), Mount Baker (63), Ferndale (73)


1. Mila Hoagland (20:06, Burlington), 2. Jaclyn Denham (20:26, Ferndale), 3. Isabella Douglas (20:59, Sehome), 4. Juliette Haggith (21:13, Mount Baker),

5. Rosie Kirker (21:24, Sehome), 6. Elisa Herter (21:26, Ferndale), 7. Sage Mailhiot (21:36, Burlington), 8. Anika Schlimmer (21:46, Burlington), 9. Celia McDowall (21:58, Sehome), 10. Jonquil Loeffelholz (22:30, Sehome)


For more results, visit: https://www.athletic.net/CrossCountry/Results/Meet.aspx?Meet=146026&show=all

  • Twitter
  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Instagram
SIGN UP AND STAY UPDATED!

    © 2018 by The Runner WA Proudly created with Wix.com