9/25/19 Recap: Pack Running Leads No. 1 Sehome to NWC Meet Win

BURLINGTON - With Sehome's varsity seven all finishing in the top 10, the No. 1 ranked 2A boy's team won yet another Northwest Conference meet down at Skagit Regional Airport on Wednesday, September 25, against host Burlington-Edison, Ferndale, Lynden Christian.

Logo courtesy of Sehome High School.

Dominik Reimann crossed the finished line first for the Mariners placing second overall in a time of 17:22.3. Roman Schroyer was third overall running a time of 17:22.8.


Following Reimann and Schroyer in the fourth through eighth placings was: Zach Munson (17:23.1), Jacob Alexander (17:23.3), Ahmed Wariyo (17:23.6), Max Gargano (17:32.2), and Coleman Brummel (17:32.5).


Ferndale's Landon Sturdevant, an elite 800 runner during track, finished in ninth with a time of 17:34. Burlington-Edison's Carson Lee rounded up the top 10 running a time of 17:36.


Despite this being a Northwest Conference meet, Mount Vernon Christian was in attendance and their own Johnathan Brown won the boy's race in a time of 16:58.


Lynden Christian's top runner was Cade VanBoven running a time of 19:10.2.


On the girl's side, the No. 3 Sehome Mariners doubled Burlington-Edison by a score of 31-62 led Evelyn Buetow and Rosie Kirker, who finished third and fourth in times of 20:02 and 20:03.


Also in the top 10 from Sehome were Julie Gill (7th, 21:05), Josie Marriner (8th, 21:16), Isabelle Douglas (9th, 21:33), and Emma Berreth (10th, 21:43).


Lynden Christian's Maya Ewing took first overall running a time of 19:38, while Ferndale's Jaclyn Denham was the runner-up in a time of 19:53.


Burlington's top duo were Mila Hoagland and Sage Mailhiot finishing fifth and sixth running times of 20:07 and 20:27.


Maddie Nielsen of Mount Vernon Christian was 13th in a time of 22:05.


For more results from this meet, visit: https://www.athletic.net/CrossCountry/Results/Meet.aspx?Meet=158490&show=all


In Other Races

GSL Central Valley, Mead, North Central:

- Nationally ranked North Central girls put up 22 points while sweeping the first four placings led by Erinn Hill, who took first in 18:27. The North Central boys defeated Mead by a single point, 38-39.


For more results from this meet, visit: https://www.athletic.net/CrossCountry/Results/Meet.aspx?Meet=156779&show=all


Issaquah @ Bothell:

- Issaquah's Julia David-Smith throws down the second best time in the state running 17:41 en route to her win in a KingCo Conference meet. The Issaquah boy's were nearly perfect scoring 17 points with eight runners placing in the top 10. Liam Henninger was first overall leading the Eagles running a time of 16:45.


For more results from this meet, visit: https://www.athletic.net/CrossCountry/Results/Meet.aspx?Meet=157258&show=all


MCC League Meet @ Walla Walla:

- The No. 1 3A ranked Kamiakin boy's scored 21 points in a Mid-Columbia Conference meet to win by 50 points over Walla Walla in preparation for the Bellevue Invite this weekend. Walla Walla's Ella Nelson won the girl's race defeating Kennewick's Geraldin Correa by three seconds running a time of 19:13.6.


For more results from this meet, visit: https://www.athletic.net/CrossCountry/meet/159414/results


NWC - Nooksack, Squaliucm, Sedro-Woolley vs. Blaine

- Sedro-Woolley trio, led by Rafe Holz's first place finish of 15:38.9, led the Cubs to scoring 38 points for a first place team finish in a Northwest Conference quad-meet at Peace Arch Park. Laura Halsell and Grace Doud finished first and second for Squalicum on the girl's side and brought home the team win for the Storm scoring 31 points.


For more results from this meet, visit: https://www.athletic.net/CrossCountry/Results/Meet.aspx?Meet=162938&show=all

72 views
  • Twitter
  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Instagram
SIGN UP AND STAY UPDATED!

    © 2018 by The Runner WA Proudly created with Wix.com