9/24/19 Recap:Bush, Northwest Schools Battle in 1A Top 10 ECL-Nisqually Meet

SEATTLE - The 1A No. 9 ranked Bush Blazers girls cross country team won the second Emerald City-Nisqually League cross over meet of the year defeating 1A ranked No. 5 Northwest, 33-34, at Magnuson Park on Tuesday, September 24.

Logo courtesy of The Bush School.

Lolo Dederer led the Blazers to the upset victory with her third place finish in a time of 21:21.3.


Also contributing to the Blazers win were sixth through ninth placings from Abby Goodfried (22:17.3), Ruby Shapiro (22:18.2), Liya Miksovsky (22:21.6), and Ava Ferreira (22:29.1).


Northwest's Haylie Bleakley-Harris and Greta Herrington placed first and second in the varsity race running times of 20:49.4 and 20:56. Annika Weber was fifth in a time of 22:02.


Overlake was third with 67 points led by Sophie Sharp (4th, 21:34.2) and Sameeksha Dangi (10th, 22:20.4).


On the boy's side, Keegan Minihan's third place run of 17:26.1 led No. 7 Northwest to a 15 point win, 32-47, over University Prep.


Owen Blaine and Jarod Polakoff placed fifth and sixth in 18:02.5 and 18:03.4 and Stephen Bleakley-Harris placed 10th in 18:12.4 for Northwest.


University Prep's Max Lagunoff won his second league meet of the season running a time of 17:00.1. Remy Talbot and Nick Rosenthal placed seventh and eighth running 18:08.9 and 18:09.2.


Amare Fields of Bush was the runner-up in a time of 17:24.6; Cascade Christian's Hunter Vilhauer was fourth in 18:00.5; Bellevue Christian's Josh placed ninth in 18:11.4.


For more results from this meet, visit: https://www.athletic.net/CrossCountry/meet/162052/results


In Other Races

Okanogan Invite:

- 1A top runners at the Okanogan Invite in Cashmere's Rob McManus and Cascade of Leavenworth's Landon Davies finished first and second in the boy's race running times of 16:12 and 16:24.


Okanogan's Lexi LeDoux won the girl's race in a time of 19:59.


For more results from this meet, visit: https://www.athletic.net/CrossCountry/Results/Meet.aspx?Meet=158512&show=all


North Thurston Ramrock Classic:

- The Yelm Tornados scored 30 points to win the boy's race over host North Thurstos led by one the state's top 3A runners, Bryce Cerkowniak, with a first place finish running 15:36.47.


3A No. 4 ranked Captial girls beat 1B/2B No. 2 ranked Northwest Christian of Lacey by a score of 36-46. Aubrey Harrington and Shasta Hecht placed second and third for the Cougars in times of 20:50.06 and 21:24.63. North Thurston's Payton on the girls race for the host team in a time of 20:45.54.


For more results from this meet, visit: https://www.athletic.net/CrossCountry/meet/156763/results


Camas at Union:

- Both the Camas boy's and girl's dominated the competition in a Greater St. Helens 4A dual meet versus Union. The boy's scored a perfect 15 points and the girl's scored 16 points led by the first place finishes of Luc Ultheza (16:19) on the boy's side and Camryn Mock (19:40) on the girl' side.


For more results from this met, visit: https://www.athletic.net/CrossCountry/Results/Meet.aspx?Meet=160665&show=all

34 views
  • Twitter
  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Instagram
SIGN UP AND STAY UPDATED!

    © 2018 by The Runner WA Proudly created with Wix.com