10/9/19 Recap: Perfect Scoring Leads South Kitsap Boys, Girls Over Bellarmine

PORT ORCHARD - Exact scoring of 15-50 in both the boy's and girl's races go in favor of the South Kitap Wolves over the Bellarmine Prep Lions on October 9, in a South Puget Sound League dual at South Kitsap Regional Park.

Logo courtesy of South Kitsap High School.

Evelyn Collins-Winn took first overall for the 4A No. 6 Wolves in a time of 18:56 for the 3 mile girl's race. Sequoia Simmons was the runner-up in a time of 19:22 and Mia Carroll finished third running 20:21.


Rounding up the top five scoring were Marissa Crane in fourth running 20:29 and Alena McCrea in fifth running 20:37.


To go with the one through five sweep in scoring, a total of nine runners from South Kitsap placed within the top 10.


Bellarmine's Brooklyn Richendifer finished in 10th running 22:56 as the Lions top performer.


On the boy's side, Jacob Laws placed first overall as the Wolves top runner with a time of 15:49.


Jacob Rowden was second in a time of 15:50, followed by Ryan Clough (16:42, 3rd), Quincy Parsons (17:15, 4th), and Brennan Kootnz (17:18, 5th) to cap off the scoring.


Bellarmine's Jacob Eitzen placed eighth in 18:47, and Anderson Le and Alec Lewis were ninth and 10th running 18:49 and 18:50.


What's Next?

South Kitsap heads to the Bill Kehoe South Sound Invite and Bellarmine crosses the mountains to the east side for the Richland Invite on Saturday.


For more results from this meet, visit: https://www.athletic.net/CrossCountry/meet/157984/results


In Other Races:

Tumwater vs. Aberdeen

- The Tumwater boys win by 25 points over Aberdeen, 16-41, in an Evergreen Leauge dual with their top runner Josh Newman placing first overall in a time of 17:22.99.


For more results from this meet, visit: https://www.athletic.net/CrossCountry/Results/Meet.aspx?Meet=157937&show=all


Auburn Mountainview, Enumclaw @ Thomas Jefferson

-A one point differential lands in the Auburn Mountainview girls favor as the Lions defeat Enumclaw, 28-29, in North Puget Sound League meet. Kathleen Riordan runs 19:54.1 placing first to lead the Thomas Jefferson girls to score 24 points and win the meet.


For more results from this meet, visit: https://www.athletic.net/CrossCountry/Results/Meet.aspx?Meet=158769&show=all


Bellevue, Juanita @ Liberty

- Bellevue gets past 2A No. 8 ranked Liberty on the girl's side, 29-35. Katherine Forsberg took first for the Wolverines running a time of 19:39.


For more results from this meet, visit: https://www.athletic.net/CrossCountry/Results/Meet.aspx?Meet=158710&show=all


Kentwood vs. Tahoma

- Tahoma boys and girls teams sweep Kentwood on senior day in Maple Valley. The 4A No. 1 boy's team scored a perfect 15 points led by Dominic Manzo (17:56.8, 1st) and the No. 9 girl's team scored 19 points with Lucy Cheam (22:22.59, 1st) as the top Bear.


For more results from this meet, visit: https://www.athletic.net/CrossCountry/Results/Meet.aspx?Meet=158763&show=all


Sehome, Sedro-Woolley @ Anacortes

- The Anacortes girls knocked off top ranked 2A powerhouse, Sehome, in a Northwest Conference tri meet by a score of 29-35. Caitlin Brar was second overall running 19:57.2 helping the Seahawks to the upset win over the Mariners.


For more results from this meet, visit: https://www.athletic.net/CrossCountry/Results/Meet.aspx?Meet=158484&show=all

  • Twitter
  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Instagram
SIGN UP AND STAY UPDATED!

    © 2018 by The Runner WA Proudly created with Wix.com