10/23/19 Recap: Lackland Henry Continues Red Raider Dominance at NWC Championships

Updated: Oct 25, 2019

BELLINGHAM - For the first time in four years, a new girls champion was crowned at the Northwest Conference Cross Country Championships, but for a fifth year, the runner came from the same school.

Logo courtesy of Bellingham High School.

Bellingham's Livi Lackland Henry continued former Red Raider standout Annika Reiss' winning ways at the NWC Championships taking home the individual title in a personal best time of 18:14.2 for her fourth win of her senior season.


With this new time, Lackland Henry moves up as the second fastest runner at the 2A level behind Ellenburg's Leah Holmgren, who has run 17:58.3. Holmgren defeated Lackland Henry at the Sunfair Invite earlier this year.


Bellingham finished second in the team standings with 76 points. Sehome won the overall title with 64 points, led by Evelyn Buetow, who was third in a personal best time of 18:53.48.


Sehome's Rosie Kirker was another Mariner in the top 10 running a time of 19:31.94.


Caitlin Brar of Anacortes finished in second with a personal best time of 18:42.2 leading the Seahawks to a third place team finish with 81 points.


Sedro-Woolley's Kammy Burton placed fourth in a personal best time of 18:57.71, followed by Meridian's Kayla Aalpoel placing fifth in a time of 19:02.5, dropping over a minute from her previous season best.


Other top performers were Lynden Christian's Maya Ewing (6th, 19:12.13), Squalicum's Laura Halsell (7th, 19:20.68), and Burlington-Edison's Mila Hoagland (9th, 19:35.31) and Sage Mailhiot (10th, 19:36.95).


Sedro-Woolley's Rafe Holz ran a 2A second best and personal best time of 15:31.73 to win on the boy's side. He also led the Cubs to a third place team finish scoring 105 points.


Sehome won the team title scoring 34 points and had four of their runners in the top 10. Zach Munson was the runner-up in a personal best time of 15:57.49, and Jacob Alexander, the defending NWC champion, was third in a time of 16:00.84.


The other two were Ahmed Wariyo finishing 7th in a personal best time of 16:12.2 and Max Gargano finishing 10th in a personal best time of 16:19.16.


Bellingham finished second with 84 points led by Caleb Schmotzer's fifth place finish running a personal best time of 16:03.23.


Lynden's Isaiah Ellis was fourth running 16:03.11 and Lakewood's Alex Jensen was sixth running a personal best 16:09. Also finishing in the top 10 were Anacortes' Alek Miller (8th, 16:13.58) and Ferndale's Landon Sturdevant (9th, 16:17.82).


What's Next?

All 14 schools will compete in their respective district meet on Saturday, November 2nd, down at South Whidbey High School with a trip to the state meet on the line.


For more results from this meet, visit: https://www.athletic.net/CrossCountry/meet/158493/results


In Other Races:

1A Trico League Championships

- David and Lara Carrion collected wins in the boy's and girl's race for Seton Catholic running times of 16:32.21 and 18:41.29. La Center won both team titles with the boys scoring 31 and girls scoring 25.


For more results from this meet, visit: https://www.athletic.net/CrossCountry/Results/Meet.aspx?Meet=159164&show=all


CWB League Championships

- No. 1 Liberty Bell of 1B/2B ranks won another league title on the girl's side scoring a perfect 15 points. Gretta Scholz took home the win for the Mountain Lions running 19:38.33.


For more results from this meet, visit: https://www.athletic.net/CrossCountry/Results/Meet.aspx?Meet=165540&show=all


GSHL 4A District Meet

- Camas Papermakers dominated on both sides winning the district title scoring 16 (boys) and 20 (girls) points. Evan and Halle Jenkins led the way running first place times of 15:54 and 18:54.


For more results from this meet, visit: https://www.athletic.net/CrossCountry/Results/Meet.aspx?Meet=157123&show=all

127 views1 comment
  • Twitter
  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Instagram
SIGN UP AND STAY UPDATED!

    © 2018 by The Runner WA Proudly created with Wix.com